Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2022.tde-16092022-113458
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Mendonça dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Velasco, Ignacio Maria Poveda (President)
Carmignani, Maria Cristina da Silva
Oliveira, José Roberto Leme Alves de
Pinheiro, Ivan Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Perspectiva histórica da conciliação como instrumento humanizador no direito brasileiro pós-independência
Keywords in Portuguese
Código Comercial (1850)
Código de Processo Civil (2015)
Código Penal (1830)
Conciliação (Procedimento Especial) - Brasil
Conflito
Constituição de 1946
Constituição de 1988
História do Direito
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa buscou compreender as origens da conciliação no âmbito jurídico, partindo do Direito Romano, observando diferentes visões, em virtude do período histórico em que ocorreram, até a entrada do instituto na legislação brasileira, através da Constituição Imperial de 1824. Para a realização do trabalho, empregou-se como metodologia a pesquisa doutrinária, bibliográfica, concentrada nas áreas de História do Direito, Direito Civil e Direito Processual Civil, sem a pretensão de realizar um estudo exauriente, seja em extensão seja em profundidade. Como objeto de estudo foram utilizadas fontes históricas, leis, normas pertinentes e doutrinas. Ao longo da investigação, procurou-se analisar a importância da conciliação para o ordenamento jurídico pátrio, bem como a relevância do juiz de paz para o desenvolvimento desse instituto no Brasil do século XIX, com destaque para o período pós Independência, em especial no Código Criminal e no Código Comercial. A investigação buscou compreender a hipótese da relevância da conciliação para a humanização do direito brasileiro A conclusão, ainda que preliminar, indica que a conciliação não pode ser resumida a uma forma alternativa de solução de conflitos; bem como que o aprofundamento dos estudos sobre o tema pode contribuir para o incentivo da conscientização nas universidades sobre a importância de ampliar a cultura conciliatória e não demandista nos cursos de direito no Brasil.
Title in English
Historical perspective of conciliation as a humanizing instrument in post-independence Brazilian law
Keywords in English
Alternative means of dispute resolution
Conciliation
Conciliation in Brazil after Independence
Conciliation in Brazilian law
Conflict
Historical origin of the Conciliation
Ordinances of the Kingdom of Portugal
Peaceful Conflict Resolution
Social Pacification
Abstract in English
The research seeks to understand the origins of the Conciliation Institute in the legal field, starting from Roman Law, observing different views, due to the historical period in which they occurred, until the institute's entry into Brazilian law, through the Imperial Constitution of 1824. To conduct the work, the methodology used was doctrinal and bibliographical research, concentrated in the areas of History of Law, Civil Law and Civil Procedural Law, without the pretension of conducting an exhaustive study, either in length or in depth. As an object of study, historical sources, laws, pertinent norms, and doctrines were used. Throughout the investigation, we sought to analyze the importance of conciliation for the national legal system, as well as the relevance of the justice of the peace for the development of this institute in Brazil in the nineteenth century, with emphasis on the post-Independence period, especially in the Code Criminal and the Commercial Code. The investigation sought to understand the hypothesis of the relevance of conciliation for the humanization of Brazilian law. Opportunities were found to expand the use of the Conciliation Institute in several areas compared to other countries. Conclusion, although preliminary, indicates that conciliation cannot be reduced to an alternative form of conflict resolution; as well as that the deepening of research can contribute to the promotion of awareness in universities about the importance of expanding the conciliatory and non-demanding culture in law courses in Brazil.