Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-18122020-132655
Document
Author
Full name
Christopher Alexander Roisin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Bernardo Bissoto Queiroz de (President)
Kümpel, Vitor Frederico
Rodrigues Junior, Otavio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
O regime jurídico dos vícios redibitórios no Código Civil: análise crítica e proposta de modificação do modelo brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Código Civil -- Brasil
Compra e venda
Contratos
Vício redibitório (História)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo busca definir o regime jurídico dos vícios redibitórios no direito brasileiro. Investigam-se as origens do instituto na Antiguidade e definem-se parâmetros herdados dela. Após o desenvolvimento do histórico, analisa-se o estado atual da legislação geral brasileira, que pouco difere do regime adotado na Roma Antiga, mas que muito difere das modernas leis do consumo e das normas internacionais, com ou sem força coercitiva, que cuidam do assunto, demonstrando seu anacronismo e ineficiência. Constatada a inadequação da legislação material aos tempos modernos, busca-se nas leis do processo encontrar mecanismos que superem essa defasagem, nas leis que integram microssistemas na legislação nacional (CDC e CISG), bem como em normas que não tem coerção, mas que são muito aplicadas no comércio internacional. Desta ampla e profunda análise, percebe-se a urgente necessidade de aprimoramento da legislação brasileira, sobretudo quando há projeto de lei em curso para criar um novo Código Comercial, cujo conteúdo é igualmente defasado e até mesmo contrário às normas mercantis internacionais adotadas pelo Brasil. Essa percepção implicou na apresentação de proposta de alteração do modelo nacional, com o fim de levar o Brasil à vanguarda das legislações sobre o tema.
Title in English
The regulation of redhibitory vices in the Civil Code: critical analysis and proposed modification of the Brazilian model
Keywords in English
Complementation
Latent defect
Quality
Quanti minoris action
Quantity
Redhibitory action
Replacement
Abstract in English
This study seeks to define the legal regulation of redhibitory vices in the Brazilian law. The origins of the institute are searched in the ancient times and the parameters inherited from it are defined. After the development of the history, the current state of the Brazilian is analysed showing little different from the regulation adopted in the Ancient Rome, but it is quite different from the modern statute and international provisions, with or without coercive force, that deals with the subject, by proving their anachronism and inefficiency. Due to the inadequacy given by the material legislation to modern times, the procedure statutes are sougth in order to find mechanisms to overcome this gap, not only in the laws that integrate microsystems in national legislation (CDC and CISG), but also in norms that have no coercion in spite of being applied in the international trade. According to this broad and deep analysis it is essential to take urgent measures to improve the Brazilian legislation, mainly when there is a bill in progress to create a new Commercial Code, whose content is similarly outdated and even contrary to the international mercantile norms adopted by Brazil. This perception has implied in the presentation of a proposal to change the national model, so as to bring Brazil to the forefront of the legislation about the theme.