Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-20082015-222350
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Christofoletti Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo (President)
Bdine Junior, Hamid Charaf
Carmignani, Maria Cristina da Silva
Title in Portuguese
A transformação do conceito de equidade no direito ocidental e seus reflexos no direito civil e processual civil brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Aequitas
Direito Civil e Processual Civil Brasileiro
Equidade
História dos Conceitos
Justiça
Reinhart Koselleck
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação versa sobre a importância e a transformação do conceito de equidade no direito ocidental ao longo da história e seus reflexos no direito civil e processual civil brasileiro contemporâneo, a partir da metodologia desenvolvida por Reinhart Koselleck em sua história dos conceitos. Em síntese, a história dos conceitos Begriffsgeschichte propõe investigar a semântica dos conceitos fundamentais a uma determinada experiência histórico-temporal e, nesta medida, dedica-se ao conceito e à terminologia plasmados na experiência que se estuda e aos termos e conceitos a ela correlatos, que revelam algum grau de conteúdo significativo Bedeutungsgehalt em termos político-sociais. A equidade se apresenta como objeto complexo de estudo, o que se confirma por sua polissemia e perpetuidade no curso dos séculos, e sua correlação com o ideal de justiça é uma constante. Destarte, em atenção aos limites físicos e temporais desta dissertação, os esforços foram concentrados no estudo de seis casos principais sobre equidade, que possibilitam identificar suas raízes a partir dos conceitos de para Aristóteles e aequitas para os juristas romanos e alcançar seu significado ou significados no direito civil e processual civil brasileiro hodierno.
Title in English
The transformation of the concept of equity in law in the western world and its reflection in Brazilian civil law and civil procedural law.
Keywords in English
Aequitas
Brazilian Civil Law and Civil Procedural Law.
Conceptual History
Equity
Justice
Reinhart Koselleck
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses the importance and the transformation of the concept of equity in law in the western world throughout history and its reflections in contemporary Brazilian civil law and civil procedural law, based on the methodology developed by Reinhart Koselleck in his conceptual history. In short, the conceptual history Begriffsgeschichte proposes to investigate the semantics of fundamental concepts to a particular historical and temporal experience and, therefore, it is dedicated to the concept and the terminology embodied in the experience studied and to the terms and concepts correlated to it, which reveal some degree of meaningful content Bedeutungsgehalt in political and social terms. The equity is presented as a complex object of study, which is confirmed by its polysemy and perpetuity over the centuries, and its correlation to the ideal of justice is a constant. Thus, considering the physical and temporal limitations of this dissertation, efforts were concentrated on the study of six major cases of equity, which enable the identification of its roots from the concepts of to Aristóteles and aequitas to Roman jurists and achieve their meaning or meanings in current Brazilian civil law and civil procedural law.