Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-25022015-083746
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Fernanda Pinsinato Colucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo (President)
Carmignani, Maria Cristina da Silva
Cassettari, Christiano
Title in Portuguese
Princípio do melhor interesse da criança: construção teórica e aplicação prática no direito brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoção
Direito de família Brasil
Guarda de menor
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa objetivou estudar o princípio do melhor interesse da criança tanto em seu viés teórico quanto prático, na tentativa de se concluir se é possível ou não adotar-se critérios predeterminados para serem seguidos na tomada de decisões em questões envolvendo crianças e adolescentes. Na primeira parte, teórica, estudou-se o conteúdo do melhor interesse, e se poderia ele ser entendido como regra de interpretação, direito fundamental ou princípio. Já a segunda parte, prática, buscou analisar como os tribunais vêm decidindo algumas questões que resvalam no melhor interesse. Para tal, alguns institutos foram selecionados (guarda, adoção, parto anônimo, visitas e educação). A análise da guarda passou pela sua diferenciação entre colocação em família substituta e atribuição a um dos pais em caso de separação. Discutiu-se a possibilidade de atribuição a terceira pessoa e de imposição da modalidade compartilhada. Estudou-se o direito de visitas para o caso de a guarda ter sido atribuída a somente um dos pais. Estendeu-se a pesquisa para a hipótese de garantir-se esse direito a amigos, padrastos, madrastas e padrinhos. A adoção foi estudada nas modalidades à brasileira, intuitu personae e internacional. Ainda, analisou-se a possibilidade de adoção por casal homoafetivo. Embora inexistente no direito brasileiro, o parto anônimo foi analisado para se observar se viável e necessário em nosso ordenamento. Por fim, estudou-se o direito à educação, realçando-se alguns aspectos como a possibilidade de o ensino ser realizado fora de estabelecimentos oficiais, transporte de crianças até suas escolas e a possibilidade de exigirem-se vagas em creches.
Title in English
The principle of the best interest of the child: theoretical construction and practical usage in Brazilian law.
Keywords in English
Adoption
Anonymous childbirth
Best interest of the child
Education
Guardianship
Practice
Theory
Visits
Abstract in English
This research aimed to study the principle of the best interest of the child, both in theory and in practice, in an attempt to conclude whether it is possible or not to adopt predetermined criteria to be followed in making decisions on issues involving children and adolescents. In the first part, theoretical, the content of the best interest was studied, as well as the possibility of understanding it as a rule of interpretation, fundamental right or principle. The second part, practical, sought to analyze how the courts have been deciding issues involving the best interest. In doing so, some institutes were selected (guardianship, adoption, anonymous childbirth, visits and education). The analysis of the guardianship passed by differentiating between placement in foster family and its assignment to one of the parents in case of separation. The possibility of assigning it to a third person and the imposition of shared custody were discussed. The visitation rights in case when the custody has been awarded to only one parent was studied. The research was extended to the hypothesis of granting this right to friends, stepfathers, stepmothers and godfathers or godmothers. The research studied Brazilian, intuitu personae and international adoptions, as well as the possibility of adoption by homosexual couples. Although non-existing under Brazilian law, the anonymous childbirth was analyzed to observe if it is viable and needed in our system. Finally, the right of education was studied, and aspects such as the possibility of homeschooling, transportation of children to their schools and the requiring of vacancies in childcare facilities were highlighted.