Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-25102016-093252
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo de Lima Vaz Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Marchi, Eduardo Cesar Silveira Vita (President)
More, Rodrigo Fernandes
Morsello, Marco Fabio
Rodrigues, Darcio Roberto Martins
Takaoka, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Direito marítimo romano: a disciplina jurídica do alijamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito marítimo
Direito romano
Abstract in Portuguese
O alijamento é um instituto próprio do Direito Marítimo (romano). Trata-se do arremesso de mercadorias ou instrumentos da embarcação a fim de salvar ambas do naufrágio. Seu efeito é a repartição de danos entre os envolvidos (contributio), a qual caracteriza, com o tempo, as avarias grossas. No Digesto, é possível encontrar (quase) todos os elementos que o constituem. Dentre esses, discute-se sobre a intencionalidade do ato, ou seja, quem decide sua realização. Ao assumirem a locatio conductio como tutela do instituto, os juristas romanos escolhem o magister navis [= capitão da embarcação] como único elo comum entre todos os interessados no evento, e, assim, capaz de decidir sobre esse (D. 14, 2, 2 pr.). Entretanto, também consideram a existência de uma junta deliberativa, formada pelos comerciantes a bordo e passageiros, que deveriam ser consultados (D. 14, 2, 2, 1). Da dúvida se o ato intencional faz referência ao magister navis ou também à junta deliberativa, revela-se um jogo de poder, que condiciona a leitura da lex Rhodia. É necessário determinar o papel desempenhado por cada um desses no alijamento para que se conheça seu conceito no período justinianeu e ajude a compreender esse aspecto na tradição jurídico-marítima posterior.
Title in English
Admiralty Roman law: legal discipline oj jettison
Keywords in English
Deliberative commission
Game of power
Jettison
Lex rhodia
Magister navis
Abstract in English
The jettison is a specific Admiralty (Roman) Law institution. It means the sacrifice of cargo or ship instruments in order to save both from shipwreck. Its effect is the splitting damages between the involved parts (contributio), which characterizes, in time, the gross average. In the Digest, it's possible to find (almost) all elements that constitute it. Among them, the intentionality of the act is debated, it means, who can decide about that disposal. Once they agreed with the locatio conductio to patronize the institution, the Roman jurists chose the magister navis [= "captain of the ship"] as the only common link between all interested parts in the occurrence and, therefore, capable of making this call (D. 14, 2, 2 pr.). Nonetheless, they also considered the existence of a deliberative commission, composed by the onboard merchants and passengers, who should be consulted (D. 14, 2, 2, 1). From the doubt whether the intentional act refers to the magister navis or also to the deliberative commission, a game of power unveils, conditioning the lex Rhodia reading. Determining the role played by each one of these characters in the jettison is necessary to know its concept in the Justinian period and help to comprehend this aspect in the posterior Admiralty Law tradition.