Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2013.tde-31032014-075337
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo César Machado Cabral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo (President)
Carmignani, Maria Cristina da Silva
Hespanha, António Manuel Botelho
Seelaender, Airton Lisle Cerqueira Leite
Velasco, Ignacio Maria Poveda
Title in Portuguese
Os decisionistas portugueses entre o direito comum e o direito pátrio
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito romano
História de Portugal
História do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é determinar se é possível considerar as obras de decisiones como um gênero específico da literatura jurídica portuguesa no Antigo regime, para, em seguida, tentar traçar um perfil das características e dos elementos que as diferenciem dos demais gêneros doutrinários, especialmente dos consilia. O trabalho foi dividido em três partes. A primeira será dedicada aos pressupostos da discussão, que envolvem a opinio communis e a pluralidade de contribuições doutrinárias, característica fundamental do ius commune, e o desenvolvimento da alta jurisdição na Europa do final do Medievo e no começo da Modernidade, focando na tensão entre a indeterminação do direito certo e a existência de tribunais com poderes de decidir em última instância. Em seguida, serão apresentadas as principais características das decisiones no contexto europeu, partindo da comparação entre as obras dos autores mais importantes, como Matthaeus De Afflictis, Guido Papa, Octavianus Cacherano dOsasco, etc, e diferenciando essas obras de gêneros próximos. A segunda parte consistirá na análise aprofundada das obras dos seis mais importantes autores de decisiones em Portugal entre os séculos XVI e XVII (António da Gama, Álvaro Valasco, Jorge de Cabedo, Belchior Febo, Gabriel Pereira de Castro e António de Sousa de Macedo). De cada uma das obras se falará sobre a biografia do autor, os aspectos gerais da obra (quantidade de edições e locais de impressão, por exemplo), a estrutura formal dos textos, o uso dos fundamentos para a construção da argumentação (precedentes, legislação e doutrina) e as matérias abordadas nas decisiones. Por fim, a terceira parte tentará estabelecer as relações entre as decisiones portuguesas do período e o Brasil colonial.
Title in English
Portuguese decisionistas in the early modern age
Keywords in English
Ancient régime in Portugal
Decisiones
High jurisdiction
Legal literature
Opinio communis
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this thesis is to determine whether or not are the decisiones a specific genre in Portuguese legal literature during the Ancient Régime, and then try to describe the most important characteristics and elements that differentiate them from other doctrinal genres. This work is divided into three parts. The first one will deal with the premises of this text, the opinion communis and its plurality of doctrinal works, which was a key feature of ius commune, and the development of high jurisdiction in Europe at the end of Middle Ages and Early Modernity; the focus will be the tension between indeterminacy of ius certum and the existence of certain courts with powers to decide ultimately. Then the main features of European decisiones will be presented from the comparison among the works of the most importante authors such as Matthaeus De Afflictis, Guido Papa, Octavianus Cacherano dOsasco, etc, and later distinguishing these works from some similar genres. The second part will consist in an analysis of the six most important Portuguese works on decisiones during 16th and 17th centuries (António da Gama, Álvaro Valasco, Jorge de Cabedo, Belchior Febo, Gabriel Pereira de Castro and António de Sousa de Macedo); each analyse will approach the following points: authors biography, general aspects of the book (amount of editions and place of the printings, for exemple), the formal strucute of the texts, the arguments in which the decisiones are grounded (Case Law, Statutes/Statutory Law and legal literature) and the subject of the decisio (Public Law, Civil Procedure, Private Law and Criminal Law). Finally, the third part will try to establish the relationship between the Portuguese decisiones and Colonial Brazil.