Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-01122010-154105
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Dubois Fava
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Frontini, Paulo Salvador (President)
Almeida, Marcus Elidius Michelli de
Pela, Juliana Krueger
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação das normas do CDC aos contratos interempresariais: a disciplina das cláusulas abusivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumidor
Contrato comercial
Direito comercial
Direito empresarial
Empresas (teoria)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo demonstrar a necessidade de se tutelar a desigualdade substancial existente nas relações contratuais celebradas entre empresários, quando uma das partes, ainda que profissional, encontrar-se em situação de dependência econômica, favorecendo o abuso da parte contrária na situação concreta. O cerne do trabalho gira em torno do problema das cláusulas abusivas no âmbito dos contratos interempresariais. Busca-se demonstrar que, nas hipóteses em que não for possível repreendê-las por meio da aplicação do Código Civil ou da Lei Antitruste, seria possível equiparar o contratante vulnerável, sujeito a um abuso por parte de seu parceiro contratual, aos consumidores, para fins de aplicação dos dispositivos do Código de Defesa do Consumidor CDC ao contrato em questão. Para tanto, são analisados os conceitos de empresário, de consumidor tendo em vista as três principais correntes doutrinárias existentes no ordenamento pátrio e de dependência econômica. Especificamente em relação à definição de consumidor, tenta-se demonstrar que, nos dias de hoje, a Teoria Finalista Aprofundada parece ser a que melhor atende à necessidade de se buscar a solução mais justa no caso concreto, sem, contudo, banalizar a aplicação do CDC. Por fim, faz-se uma análise da jurisprudência brasileira sobre o tema, com o objetivo de delimitar os critérios para a incidência do CDC em contratos interempresariais, bem como os principais casos em que o conceito de consumidor-equiparado tem prevalecido nos litígios decorrentes de tais contratos.
Title in English
Application of the CDC rules to inter-business contracts: the discipline of abusive clauses
Keywords in English
Abusive clauses
Businessmen
CDC
Consumer
Economic dependence
Inter-business contracts
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study is to demonstrate the need of instructing the substantial inequality existing in contractual relations signed between businessmen, when one of the parties, although still professional, finds itself in a situation of economic dependence, favoring the abuse of the counterpart in the real situation. The core of this work involves the problem regarding abusive clauses in the scope of inter-business contracts. It seeks to demonstrate that, in hypothesis where it is not possible to reprehend them by means of application of the Civil Code or Antitrust Act, it would be possible to match the vulnerable contracting party, subject to an abuse by its contractual partner, to the consumers, for purposes of application of the provisions in the Consumer Defense Code CDC to the contract in question. To do so, it analyzes the concepts of businessman and consumers considering the three main doctrinaire schools of thought existing in the country system and economic dependence. Specially in relation to the definition of consumers, it attempts to demonstrate that, nowadays, the In-depth Finalist Theory seems to be the best theory that meets the need of searching for the more righteous solution in the real case, without, however, trivializing the application of the CDC. At last, an analysis of Brazilian jurisprudence is made on the subject, aiming to delimitate the criteria for the incidence of CDC in inter-business contracts as well as the main cases in which the concept of consumer has prevailed in such contracts for one of the parties.