Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-02092016-113701
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Henrique Pinto de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares (President)
Prado, Roberta Nioac
Proença, José Marcelo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Acordo de voto: elementos e vinculação
Keywords in Portuguese
Acionista
Direito a voto
Direito comercial
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura analisar os acordos de acionistas tipificados pelo art. 118 da Lei nº 6.404/76, mais especificamente, os acordos que regulam o exercício do voto e/ou o exercício do poder de controle. O interesse pelo tema é decorrente da falta de consenso da doutrina e da jurisprudência acerca do assunto, o que contribuiu fortemente para a insegurança jurídica no uso do instituto. Além disso, tal falta de consenso foi acentuada com a reforma da lei acionária pela Lei nº 10.303/01. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho busca, a partir da análise da doutrina pátria e da doutrina estrangeira, delimitar corretamente os principais conceitos acerca do acordo de voto. Com este objetivo, o presente trabalho começa com a análise das características históricas das sociedades anônimas, focada na definição de competência e interação entre os órgãos da companhia, resultando na conclusão de que no direito brasileiro, não há uma divisão fixa de competências entre os órgãos e há hierarquia entre tais órgãos, prevalecendo a assembleia geral de acionistas. Nos demais capítulos, o presente trabalho analisa: (a) o conceito de partes, estabelecendo que apenas acionistas podem ser partes em acordo de votos, (b) o objeto, reconhecendo o exercício do direito de voto e o exercício do poder de controle como objetos legítimos, admitindo-se assim a diferenciação entre acordo de comando e acordo de defesa, (c) as delimitações do objeto, demonstrando que interesse social e abuso de poder de controle são dois fortes delineadores do conteúdo dos acordos de voto, e (d) os efeitos dos acordos de voto, especificamente os acordos de defesa e os acordos de comando, vez que podem irradiar efeitos para os órgãos administrativos da companhia. Espera-se que este trabalho possa contribuir com o debate acerca do tema acordo de voto.
Title in English
Voting agreements: elements and binding effects.
Keywords in English
Article #118
Brazil
Corporate law
Join stock corporation
Shareholdersagreement
Abstract in English
This dissertation endeavors an investigation on shareholders agreements set forth by Article 118 of Federal Law N. 6,404/76, more precisely, shareholders agreements that regulates the exercise of voting rights and/or the control over the company. The interest for the subject developed in view of the nonexistence of an agreement on the matter, either by the legal doctrine or the case law. Furthermore, the dissensions were heightened by the modifications Federal Law N. 10,303/01 implemented to Federal Law N. 6,404/76. In this sense, the present study pursues to correctly circumscribe the main concepts regarding voting agreements, through an analysis of Brazilian and foreign legal doctrine. With such purpose, this work starts with an examination of historical characteristics of joint-stock corporations, focusing on the definition of the powers regarding each body of the company, and on the interaction between them, coming to the conclusion that, under Brazilian law, there is no fixed partition of powers between the bodies, but there is hierarchy between them, being the shareholders meeting the prevalent body. Moreover, this dissertation investigates: (a) the concept of parties, concluding that only shareholders can be parties in voting agreements; (b) the object of shareholders agreements, recognizing the exercise of voting rights and the control over the company as lawful objects, acknowledging, therefore, the difference between commanding agreements and defense agreements; (c) the delimitations of the object, demonstrating that social interest and abuse of control over the company are two main aspects that bound the content of voting agreements; and (d) the effects of shareholders agreements, more specifically, the commanding agreements and defense agreements, considering that they may be effective over administrative bodies of the company. This work is expected to contribute with the debate regarding the matter on voting agreements.