Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-03102017-162817
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Miessa De Micheli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lucca, Newton de (President)
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de
Parentoni, Leonardo Netto
Title in Portuguese
As duplicatas virtuais como forma de relativização ao princípio da cartularidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Documentos eletrônicos
Duplicata
Título de crédito
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo a análise da duplicata virtual (ou desmaterializada), sob o enfoque científico dos princípios fundamentais do direito cartular, especialmente o desafiado princípio da cartularidade. A sistemática desenvolvida a partir da Lei das Duplicatas na década de 60 do século passado, bem como a evolução comercial e tecnológica intensificada no início do novo milênio, permitiram e estimularam novas formas de utilização e estruturação deste título de crédito de características inovadoras e arrojadas, que de forma recorrente impulsiona a rediscussão e adaptação da teoria geral sobre o instituto de direito cartular. Naturalmente, tal evolução provoca resistências científicas, doutrinárias e jurisprudenciais, o que motiva o escopo da releitura, objetivada nesta dissertação, dos princípios seculares que atuam como pedra fundamental no direito cartular e dos quais decorrem a eficiência e segurança conquistados por estes instrumentos do Direito Comercial. No transcorrer da pesquisa, busca-se uma análise lógico-dedutiva no desenvolvimento evolutivo da duplicata e seu lugar na teoria geral dos títulos de crédito, permitindo, ao final, uma análise empírica e jurisprudencial sobre sua inevitável e tendente utilização por meios eletrônicos em sua forma desmaterializada.
Title in English
Virtual duplicates as a form of relativization for the principle of cartularity
Keywords in English
Credit title (cambiary law)
Duplicate
Electronic signature
Abstract in English
The goal of the present research is the analysis of the virtual (or dematerialized) duplicate based on the scientific focus of the fundamental principles of Cartular Law, specially the challenged Cartulary Principle. The system developed by the Duplicates Law from last centurys sixties decade, as well as the commercial and technological evolution observed in new millenniums beginning, allowed and stimulated new forms of utilization and structure of this innovative and elaborated credit title, that in a recurrent way pushes the rediscussion and adaptation of the general theory about the institute of Cartular Law. Naturally, this evolution provokes resistance from scientific community and court decisions, which motivates the reanalysis, aimed by this dissertation, of the century acclaimed principles that act as fundamental stone of Cartular Law and by which arise the efficiency and security achieved by these Commercial Law instruments. In the development of this research, it is aimed a logical-deductive analysis of Duplicates evolutional process and its place in the Credit Titles General Theory, allowing, in the end, an empirical and Court Decisions analyses about its inevitable and tending utilization in electronic environments and in its dematerialized forms.