Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-06112015-160316
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Ricardo Camargo Franzoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vercosa, Haroldo Malheiros Duclerc (President)
Basso, Maristela
Cateb, Alexandre Bueno
Title in Portuguese
Arbitragem societária: fundamentos para uma possível regulação
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem por objetivo a análise do tema da arbitragem societária, entendida aqui como a arbitragem decorrente de cláusula arbitral inserida no ato constitutivo de uma sociedade. Analisa-se, num primeiro momento, a adequação da arbitragem em matéria societária, o que compreende a investigação de suas vantagens e desvantagens em relação à justiça estatal e de algumas consequências da escolha da via arbitral para os sujeitos envolvidos. Num segundo momento, trata-se do cabimento da arbitragem em matéria societária, o que compreende o estudo da arbitrabilidade dos pontos de vista subjetivo e objetivo. A arbitrabilidade subjetiva é tema que envolve a polêmica sobre a vinculação de sócios que não concordem expressamente com a cláusula arbitral inserida mediante deliberação majoritária. Feito isso, o trabalho ruma para temas sensíveis de aplicação da arbitragem societária: (i) a possível instituição de quórum qualificado e direito de recesso ao acionista para a inserção de cláusula compromissória no ato constitutivo de sociedade; (ii) a vinculação dos órgãos sociais e de seus titulares à cláusula arbitral societária; (iii) a confidencialidade; (iv) as questões procedimentais decorrentes da multiplicidade de sujeitos envolvidos; e (v) o julgamento de impasses de natureza negocial pelos árbitros. Ao final, pretende-se verificar se algum desses pontos merece regulação legal.
Title in English
Intra-corporate arbitration: grounds for a possible regulation
Keywords in English
Arbitration
Corporate law
Intra-corporate arbitration clause
Legal regulation
Abstract in English
The work aims to analyze the subject of intra-corporate arbitration, understood here as arbitration derived from arbitration clauses inserted in articles of association of companies. It analyses, at first, the appropriateness of arbitration for corporate disputes, which encompasses investigation about the advantages and disadvantages of arbitration compared to state justice and some consequences of the choice of arbitration for subjects involved. Secondly, investigation focuses in arbitrability (both from a subjective and an objective perspective). From a subjective perspective, investigation concerns the controversy about the possibility of imposing the arbitration clause inserted in articles of incorporation by the majority of the partners or shareholders against the will of those who do not agree expressly with the arbitration clause. Later, the work aims to analyze some sensitive issues concerning the implementation of intra-corporate arbitration: (i) the possible creation of qualified quorum and withdrawal rights for the partners or shareholders that do not agree with the arbitration clause imposed by the majority; (ii) the possibility to impose the arbitration clause against corporate bodies and its members; (iii) confidentiality; (iv) some procedural issues derived from multiple people involved in litigation about the same subject matter; (v) the possibility for arbitrators to judge controversies related to business matters. The final purpose is to determine whether any of these controversial topics should have legal regulation.