Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-07022013-114921
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Morelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza Junior, Francisco Satiro de (President)
Prado, Viviane Muller
Proença, José Marcelo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Os órgãos técnicos e consultivos da sociedade anônima
Keywords in Portuguese
Companhia aberta
Governança corporativa
Sociedade anônima
Sociedade anônima de capital aberto
Sociedade comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem o objetivo de estudar os órgãos técnicos e consultivos da sociedade anônima, em sua configuração mais contemporânea, segundo a qual são mais conhecidos como os comitês da sociedade anônima. Para isso, serão avaliados os movimentos internacionais que têm exercido influência na criação desses órgãos nas companhias brasileiras. Esses movimentos estão intrinsecamente ligados às forças de convergência dos padrões internacionais de governança corporativa, tema que também é apreciado no decurso do trabalho. Após, a dissertação cuidará de avaliar as medidas externadas em âmbito nacional, que demonstram a tendência à adaptação dos referidos padrões internacionais de governança corporativa, com recomendações, e também algumas determinações, para que as companhias criem os comitês nas suas estruturas. Ao final, serão avaliadas algumas consequências jurídicas da implantação dos comitês no Brasil, conforme a concepção moderna que se tem para esses órgãos.
Title in English
The technical and advisory bodies of corporations
Keywords in English
Audit committees
Board of directors
Committees
Corporate governance
Technical and advisory bodies
Abstract in English
This master's degree dissertation aims to discuss the technical and advisory bodies of corporations, contemporarily known as corporate committees. In order to achieve its goals, the study will take into consideration the international trends that have influenced the creation of these bodies in Brazilian companies. These trends are closely linked to an international effort towards the convergence of corporate governance standards, which will also be analyzed in this dissertation. Furthermore, this dissertation will explore the measures taken to substantiate and adapt these international standards of corporate governance to a domestic setting. Such measures include both recommendations and mandatory provisions to create corporate committees. Finally, this dissertation will analyze certain legal consequences of the deployment committees in Brazil, taking into consideration the modern understanding of these bodies.