Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-08122015-090428
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Sopper
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares (President)
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Prado, Viviane Muller
Title in Portuguese
Regime jurídico do bônus de subscrição
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito
Direito comercial
Sociedade anônima
Sociedade anônima de capital autorizado
Sociedade comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objeto o estudo do regime jurídico do bônus de subscrição e de sua aplicação na prática societária. O instituto, que tem sua origem no direito norteamericano, assumiu contornos próprios com a sua introdução no direito brasileiro por meio da Lei nº 6.404/1976. O bônus de subscrição consiste em um título negociável emitido por companhia aberta ou fechada em regime de capital autorizado e confere ao seu titular o direito de subscrever ações da sociedade emissora nas condições e no prazo estabelecidos quando da emissão do bônus de subscrição. Na primeira parte do trabalho, foi analisada a natureza jurídica de título de crédito e de valor mobiliário do bônus de subscrição e relacionadas as implicações decorrentes dessa categorização. A seguir, foram traçadas as principais características que moldam o objeto do estudo, bem como dos institutos jurídicos que possuem traços de similaridades no contexto do mercado de capitais. A investigação abrangeu, ainda, os aspectos relacionados ao exercício do bônus de subscrição e a tutela jurisdicional pela execução específica cabível em caso de violação do direito incorporado pelo título. Por fim, foi examinada a aplicação do bônus de subscrição na prática societária por meio do estudo de caso concreto em que a utilização do título suscitou questionamento perante a Comissão de Valores Mobiliários e de negócios jurídicos envolvendo a emissão de bônus de subscrição.
Title in English
Legal framework of stock purchase warrant
Keywords in English
Authorized capital
Capital raise
Corporation
Negotiable instrument
Security
Stock purchase warrants
Abstract in English
This study explores the legal framework of stock purchase warrant and its employment in corporate practice. This institution was originatd in the North American Law and took specific outlines with its introduction in Brazilian law by Act 6.404 of 1976. The stock purchase warrant consists of a negotiable instrument issued by open or closed company subject to authorized capital systematic which gives the holder the right to subscribe company's stock under the conditions and term established by its issuance. In the first part of the work, we examined the legal nature of negotiable instument and securities of the stock purchase warrants and related implications arising from such categorization. In the following part, the main features that shape the object of study were outlined, as well as other legal institutions that have similar traces in the capital market context. The study also covered aspects related to the exercise of stock purchase warrants and judicial protection applicable through specific execution in case of violation of the right embodied by the title. Finally, we examined the use of stock purchase warrants in the corporate practice through case brought before the Securities and Exchange Commission and in legal transactions involving the issuance of warrants.