Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-11022015-135457
Document
Author
Full name
Ivy Cassa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Vera Helena de Mello (President)
Simão Filho, Adalberto
Vercosa, Haroldo Malheiros Duclerc
Title in Portuguese
Natureza jurídica da reserva matemática nos planos de previdência privada aberta
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato de seguro
Direito comercial
Previdência privada
Seguro de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo o estudo da natureza jurídica do saldo de conta (aqui designado como reserva matemática) de que o participante é titular durante a fase de acumulação de um plano de Contribuição Variável de entidade aberta de previdência privada. O tema foi desenvolvido à luz do Direito do Seguro, por meio do confronto dos elementos jurídicos e técnicos dos contratos de seguros privados com os dos contratos previdenciários privados, e ainda levando em consideração a evolução dos produtos de previdência privada e seguros no contexto do bancassurance. Dada a escassez de literatura nacional específica sobre o tema, o estudo foi realizado com o suporte do Direito Comparado.
Title in English
The legal nature of the mathematical reserves the retirements plans.
Keywords in English
Bancassurance
Insurance contract
Mathematical reserve
Mathematics reserve
Retirement plan
Variable contribution plans
Abstract in English
The present work aims to study the legal nature of "account balance" (herein referred as "mathematical reserves") that the participant holds during the accumulation phase of a variable contribution retirement plan. The subject was developed according to Insurance Law, by confronting the legal and technical elements of private insurance contracts with retirement plan contracts, and considering the evolution of retirement plans and insurance products in the context of bancassurance. Given the lack of specific literature on this subject in Brazil, this study was conducted with the support of Comparative Law.