Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2010.tde-11112011-100327
Document
Author
Full name
Karin Klempp Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Salomao Filho, Calixto (President)
Basso, Maristela
Fontes, André Ricardo Cruz
Greco, Marco Aurelio
Torres, Heleno Taveira
Title in Portuguese
A regulação da contratação internacional de transferência de tecnologia: perspectiva do direito de propriedade industrial, das normas cambiais e tributárias do direito concorrencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Competição econômica
Inovações tecnológicas
Know-how
Propriedade industrial
Propriedade intelectual
Transferência de tecnologia
Trips
Abstract in Portuguese
A transferência internacional de tecnologia é operação que serve como base para o desenvolvimento tecnológico. Muito além da dicotomia desenvolvimento autóctone versus importação de tecnologia, verificamos que a importação de tecnologia é, também, geradora de parte das condições precedentes para o desenvolvimento de inovação localmente. Componente-chave de qualquer processo de transferência de tecnologia é a efetiva transferência de habilidades e know-how intangível que assegurem a capacidade produtiva. O canal de transferência de tecnologia não é uma forma fácil de construir capacidade de inovação. Por meio deste, as conseqüências da transferência de tecnologia serão determinadas pelos objetivos gerais das corporações que contratam, os quais certamente não englobam a disseminação da tecnologia para potenciais concorrentes. Dentro do contexto de conflito tecnológico norte-sul ainda existente, a harmonização do direito da concorrência e da propriedade intelectual em torno do interesse coletivo concentra-se justamente na administração da intenção dos países detentores da tecnologia de manter o seu monopólio e acesso restrito à tecnologia e o dos países receptores de terem amplo acesso e utilização da tecnologia. A política de intensificação da transferência de tecnologia internacional depende não somente de políticas regionais e internacionais, mas também de políticas nacionais. É preciso analisar caminhos viáveis para as políticas dentro da moldura nacional e internacional existente. A industrialização brasileira orientou-se no sentido de gerar capacidade produtiva com adoção de padrões tecnológicos relativamente atrasados e imposição de elevadas barreiras à entrada, impactando significativamente a capacidade do país de gerar, transferir e introduzir inovações tecnológicas. A regulação da transferência de tecnologia que a acompanhou tinha como vetores principais a substituição de importações paralelamente a controles fiscais e cambiais dos pagamentos das contratações, como forma de promover o equilíbrio da balança de pagamentos do país. Esta permanece em vigor, com alterações mínimas. Ao Governo cabe delinear de forma mais clara em sua política industrial o tipo e maneira de controles que pretende exercer sobre a importação de tecnologia para o país, e com qual finalidade. Adicionalmente, é preciso promover uma harmonização dos vários diplomas legais incidentes na operação para que expressem coerência entre si. A coerência será atingida na medida em que se escolham os vetores definidores da regulação de forma consistente. A regulação deve concentrar-se na absorção da técnica pela mão-de-obra local, sem desestimular o fornecedor estrangeiro. Ambos objetivos serão atingidos com a (i) matização da regulação na área tributária e cambial e a (ii) promoção de maior interatividade entre a regulação pela propriedade industrial e o direito concorrencial, que devem focar nos termos das contratações. Quanto à política da concorrência, é preciso distinguir entre uma política de concorrência baseada somente em inovação e aquela baseada em disseminação da inovação. Quando se foca somente na inovação e se impede a disseminação, esquece-se de que o bônus que se concede hoje à inovação implicará um preço no futuro. Uma política de concorrência com a intenção de promover a disseminação e absorção de tecnologia não pode ser tarefa para as autoridades da área concorrencial, somente.
Title in English
The regulation of the international contracting of transfer of technology: perspective under industrial property law, tax law, currency exchange controls, and competititon law
Keywords in English
Competition
Dissemination-oriented competition
Governmental policies
Importation of technology
Industrial and technological policy
Industrial property
Innovation
Innovation-oriented competition
Intellectual property
Regulation
Technology transfer
Transfer of technology agreements
Abstract in English
The international transfer of technology is an operation that serves as a basis for technological development. Well beyond the contrast indigenous development versus importation of technology, the importation of technology also generates preconditions for the development of local innovation. A key component of any transfer of technology process is the effective transfer of expertise and intangible know-how that ensure the production capacity. The transfer of technology vehicle is not a simple form of building innovation capacity. Through it, the consequences of the transfer of technology are determined by the overall purposes sought by the companies that convene this and certainly does not cover the dissemination of the technology to potential competitors. Within the context of the northsouth technological conflict that still exists, streamlining of antitrust law and of intellectual property law considering the public interest lays precisely on the management of the intention of the countries that own the technology to sustain their monopoly and restrict the access to the technology and the intention of the acquiring countries to have broad access and use of the technology. The policy of incrementing transfer of international technology depends not only on regional and international policies, but also on national policies, being necessary to analyze viable courses for the policies in the existing national and international framework. The Brazilian industrialization was guided in the direction of generation of production capacity adopting international standards that were relatively obsolete and by imposing obstacles to imports, substantially affecting the countrys capacity to generate, transfer and adopt new technologies. The technology transfer regulations that accompanied it had as its main pillars the replacement of imports and tax and currency exchange controls over the payments of the agreements to stabilize the countrys foreign trade deficit. This continues to exist, with minimal changes. It is incumbent on the Government to clearly outline in its industrial policy the type and form of the control that it intends to use in the importation of technology into Brazil and with what purpose. Further, it is necessary to harmonize the several statutes that apply to the operation so that they reflect coherency among each other. Coherence shall be attained upon selecting the vectors that define the regulation in a consistent manner. The regulation should concentrate on the absorption of the know-how by the local workers, but without discouraging the foreign supplier. Both goals would be met upon (i) softening the regulation under the tax and exchange aspects, and (ii) fostering greater interaction between the regulation in the intellectual property and antitrust laws areas, which should focus on the contractual clauses. As regards the antitrust policy, it is necessary to distinguish between an antitrust policy that is based solely on innovation and that which is based on the dissemination of the innovation. When only innovation is focused and dissemination is hindered, the bonus that is now being conferred to innovation and that will have a toll in the future is ignored. An antitrust policy that is intended to foster the dissemination and absorption of technology cannot be a task borne only by the antitrust authorities.