Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-12122014-080815
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Luiz Peduto Horta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Penteado, Mauro Rodrigues (President)
Nery Junior, Nelson
Salles, Marcos Paulo de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Apontamentos sobre a desmaterialização dos títulos de crédito à luz da célula de crédito bancário
Keywords in Portuguese
Crédito bancário
Direito comercial
Documentos eletrônicos
Título de crédito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo, alinhado às recentes tendências doutrinárias e aos anseios dos setores econômicos, visa avaliar as práticas mercantis e o ambiente normativo brasileiro para ponderar sobre a necessidade e possibilidade de substituição do papel por documentos eletrônicos na criação de títulos de crédito, realizando uma avaliação da desmaterialização no âmbito dos títulos de crédito em geral para, em seguida, direcionar o foco da avaliação sobre a desmaterialização da Cédula de Crédito Bancário. A estrutura jurídica dos títulos de crédito surge com a finalidade econômica de propiciar um mecanismo simples, rápido e seguro de circulação de riquezas, tendo sido construída ao redor do papel da cártula de modo que no presente trabalho são apresentadas ponderações sobre a aptidão do documento eletrônico, concebido a partir das inovações tecnológicas verificadas nas últimas décadas do século XX, para instrumentalizar um título de crédito apto ao atendimento da finalidade econômica que fundamentou sua criação. Em sua essência, os títulos de crédito são documentos cuja criação dá origem a uma nova obrigação, a obrigação cambiária a qual tem suas condições e características descritas no próprio documento que lhe serve de suporte material. Desde a sua origem na Idade Média, o papel desempenha a função de suporte material do título de crédito, a ponto de a própria circulação dos direitos decorrentes da obrigação cambiária confundir-se com a circulação física da cártula, de modo que a avaliação dos impactos jurídicos oriundos da transição do suporte material desta obrigação para um meio incorpóreo é o tema central deste trabalho.
Title in English
Notes on negotiable instrumentsdematerialization pursuant to bank credit note
Keywords in English
Bank credit note
Dematerialization
Negotiable instruments
Abstract in English
In accordance with the latest doctrinal trends and economic sectors´ concerns, this work aims to evaluate the Brazilian market practices and legal environment in order to consider about the necessity and the possibility of the adoption of computer-based documents, instead of paper-based documents, in the creation of negotiable instruments. The evaluation is conducted through the review of the dematerialization process regarding the negotiable instruments in general to then direct the focus on the Bank Credit Note dematerialization. The negotiable instruments legal concept arises together with the economic purpose of providing a simple, fast and safe mechanism of circulation of wealth and having been built around the paper-based documents. Considering that, this work intends to analyze the computer-based documents characteristics designed by the technological innovations occurred in the last decades of the twentieth century, in order to confirm their ability to create negotiable instruments able to fulfill the expected economics purposes. In their essence, the negotiable instruments are documents whose creation gives rise to a new obligation, which has its conditions and characteristics content in the document. The paper-based document acts as the vehicle of negotiable instruments since its origin in the Middle Ages and the circulation of wealth has been based on the physical delivery of the paper-based document. The assessment of the legal impacts arising from the substitution of the physical paper-based documents of the negotiable instruments for an intangible vehicle is the central theme of this work.