Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-15082016-165705
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Luca Drago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Forgioni, Paula Andrea (President)
Bagnoli, Vicente
Barrionuevo Filho, Arthur
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Pfeiffer, Roberto Augusto Castellanos
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade especial dos agentes econômicos dominantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Abuso do poder econômico
Direito comercial
Direito econômico
Mercado de capitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Agentes econômicos com posição dominante são capazes de se conduzir de maneira independente na sua atividade comercial. Da mesma forma, possuem todos os incentivos para manutenção desta posição, em detrimento de seus concorrentes, fornecedores e clientes. O presente trabalho visa, inicialmente, em estudo comparado da doutrina e jurisprudência no Brasil, União Europeia e Estados Unidos, identificar os elementos de cognição da teoria do abuso de posição dominante para cinco modalidades de conduta. A partir daí traçamos seus elementos de correlação com o propósito de sugerir uma teoria aplicada ao ordenamento jurídico pátrio, que passa pelo reconhecimento da concorrência como garantia institucional, de forma a estabelecer-se igualdade material segundo a teoria da função social dos meios de produção. A presença constante da concorrência nos mercados deve ser tratada como presunção de bem-estar social. E finalmente, valendo-se destes elementos de suporte, propomos uma teoria da responsabilidade especial para agentes econômicos em posição dominante, que implicaria o dever de autoaplicação dos limites permitidos para sua conduta comercial, cujo descumprimento ensejaria presunção relativa de efeitos deletérios ao mercado, segundo os parâmetros propostos.
Title in English
Special responsibility of dominant firms
Keywords in English
Abuse of dominance
Competition on the merits
Fidelity rebates
Predatory price
Refusal to deal
Social function of productive assets
Special responsibility
Tying/bunding
Abstract in English
Firms enjoying dominant position are able to conduct themselves independently in their commercial activities. Likewise, they hold all due incentives to maintain such position, in detriment of their competitors, suppliers and clients. The present work aims, initially, through a comparative study of the Brazilian, the European Union and the United States' legal doctrine and jurisprudence, to identify cognitive elements of the abuse of dominance theory, for five different natures of conducts. Subsequently, we identify their elements of connection with the purpose of suggesting a theory applicable to the local legal system, which includes the recognition of competition as an institutional guarantee, so to establish a material equality according to the theory of social function of productive assets. The constant presence of competition on the markets shall be treated as a presumption of social welfare. And finally, based on such supportive elements, we propose a theory of special responsibility for dominant firms that implies in a duty of self-application of the permitted limits for their commercial conduct, and which infringement would entail a relative presumption of harmful effects to the market, pursuant to the proposed parameters.