Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-16082023-135123
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Serson Deluca
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Vinicius Marques de (President)
Ragazzo, Carlos Emmanuel Joppert
Rivera, Amanda Athayde Linhares Martins
Rosenberg, Barbara
Title in Portuguese
Metodologias de análise de condutas anticompetitivas aplicáveis no contexto brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
CADE
Direito Concorrencial
Ilícito pelo objeto
Illícito por efeitos
Metodologias de análise
Per se
Presunções
Regra da razão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetiva trazer maior clareza para a adoção de metodologias de análise em investigações de condutas supostamente anticompetitivas no contexto brasileiro, que assegurem, simultaneamente, eficiência administrativa e segurança jurídica. Parte-se das visões dicotômicas utilizadas nos Estados Unidos per se vs. regra da razão e na União Europeia restrição por objeto vs. restrição por efeitos , destacando os fundamentos atribuídos a cada um dos sistemas jurídicos a que fazem parte, bem como as posições intermediárias que apontam para uma flexibilização desses pares, ainda nas jurisdições estrangeiras. Analisa-se também o arcabouço legal e institucional pátrios, visando à construção de um sentido que esteja alinhado aos objetivos da defesa da concorrência no Brasil e que possua respaldo na legislação concorrencial brasileira. A pesquisa aprofunda no exame sobre como esses conceitos foram importados, voltando-se para a atividade judicante realizada pelo CADE, tendo por hipótese que há uma confusão terminológica e conceitual, sendo dúbios os critérios utilizados para a definição da metodologia a ser adotada e gerando, consequentemente, resultados práticos divergentes. São estudadas especificamente práticas que se encontram em uma zona cinzenta (cartéis de exportação e de compras, trocas de informações sensíveis, tabelamento de preços e negociação coletiva e fixação de preços de revenda), sobre as quais pairam dúvidas sobre o método aplicável. Como proposta inicial para a construção de uma solução que melhor represente um enforcement antitruste no Brasil, conclui-se ser possível adotar um regime de presunções para as condutas em relação às quais existe um histórico de decisões pelo CADE e experiência prévia relevante, desde que de forma transparente, coerente e consistente.
Title in English
Methodologies for the analysis of anticompetitive conducts applicable to brazilian context.
Keywords in English
CADE
Competition Law
Illicit by effects
Illicit by object
Methodologies of analysis
Per se
Presumptions
Rule of reason
Abstract in English
The present study aims at bringing more clarity to the adoption of methodologies of analysis in investigations of conducts supposedly anticompetitive within Brazilian context, that guarantee, at the same time, administrative efficiency, and legal certainty. It starts assessing the dichotomic perspective used in the United States per se vs. rule of reason and in European Union restriction by object vs. restriction by effect , outlining the foundations attributed to each of the legal system that they integrate, as well as the intermediate positions that points out to a flexibility in applying the referred pairs, still looking at the foreign jurisdictions. It is also analyzed Brazilian legal and institutional framework, in search of a meaning that should be aligned with competition defense in Brazil and also supported by Brazilian antitrust law. The research deepens in the examination of how those concepts were imported, turning to CADEs judicial activity. As a hypothesis, it is suggested that there is a terminological and conceptual confusion, being uncertain the criteria used to define the method that should be applied and creating, consequently, dissonant practical outcomes. Specifically, the conducts that are inside a grey area (buying and export cartels, exchange of sensitive information, price table, joint negotiation and resale price maintenance), which generate doubts of what method is applicable, are studied. As an initial proposal for building a solution that better represents antitrust enforcement in Brazil, it concludes that it is possible to adopt an approach based on presumptions only for those practices that has a relevant prior experience, with a historical of decisions issued by CADE, provided that it is done in a transparent, coherent, and consistent manner.