Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-17062016-190654
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Campos Mesquita Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Frontini, Paulo Salvador (President)
Almeida, Marcus Elidius Michelli de
Pfeiffer, Roberto Augusto Castellanos
Title in Portuguese
Recuperação judicial de empresas: atuação do juiz
Keywords in Portuguese
Recuperação judicial; Autonomia privada; Controle de legalidade; Juízo de mérito
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objeto a análise da atuação judicial no âmbito dos processos de recuperação judicial de empresas, regulados pela Lei nº 11.101 de 9 de fevereiro de 2002 ("LRE"). No primeiro capítulo, são introduzidas as limitações do trabalho e as principais questões a serem respondidas ao longo do texto. No segundo capítulo, são expostos os panoramas histórico e jurídico da LRE, para que se extraiam os verdadeiros objetivos tutelados pela lei e o diálogo destes objetivos com a atuação do Poder Judiciário. No terceiro capítulo, são propostos três níveis de intervenção judicial no bojo do processo de recuperação, sendo eles: (a) o controle de legalidade estrita, por meio do qual o juiz verificará a observância aos requisitos e vedações impostos pela LRE ao conteúdo do plano de recuperação e à sua votação; (b) o controle de legalidade material ou controle de juridicidade, por meio do qual o juiz avaliará se o conteúdo do plano e sua votação atendem aos princípios gerais orientadores do ordenamento brasileiro; e (c) o juízo de viabilidade, por meio do qual o juiz, usando de critérios objetivos sugeridos pela doutrina, avaliaria o mérito do plano de recuperação judicial para averiguar se, além de atenderem aos critérios de legalidade, as disposições do plano de recuperação atingem os objetivos traçados pela LRE, no sentido de tutela da empresa viável e tutela institucional do crédito. No quarto capítulo, são retomadas as conclusões alcançadas ao final de cada um dos subcapítulos.
Title in English
Judicial Corporate Reorganization: Judge's Role
Keywords in English
Judicial corporate reorganization; Private autonomy; Legality control; Judgment of merit
Abstract in English
This study aims at the analysis of the role played by judges in connection to the proceedings of judicial corporate reorganization established under Federal Law No. 11.101, dated February 9, 2002 ("LRE"). In the first chapter, the limitations to this study and the main questions to be answered herein are introduced. In the second chapter, the legal and historical backgrounds of LRE are presented. In the third chapter, we propose three (3) different levels of judicial intervention related to the judicial corporate reorganization procedure: (a) the control of strict legality, by means of which the judge will monitor whether the reorganization plan and the deliberation organized for the plan to be voted are in compliance with the requirements and prohibitions imposed by LRE; (b) the control of substantive legality, through which the judge will assess whether the plan's content and its voting meet the general principles that govern Brazilian legal system; and (c) a feasibility judgment, by means of which the judge, using some objective criteria suggested by doctrine, evaluates the merits of the judicial reorganization plan to determine whether, the recovery plan provisions reach the goals set by LRE, in the sense of protection of viable companies and institucional credit.