Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-18022013-111713
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Barbosa Sacramone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Marcos Paulo de Almeida (President)
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares
Lotufo, Renan
Saddi, Jairo Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Ato de preenchimento de orgão de administração: natureza jurídica da relação entre o administrador e a sociedade anônima.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acionista
Negócio jurídico
Responsabilidade contratual
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o propósito de conceituar a natureza da relação jurídica entre o administrador e as sociedades anônimas, expõem-se, inicialmente, os centros institucionalizados de poder, suas formas de estruturação e funções desenvolvidas na companhia. Delimita-se, então, a quais desses núcleos de poder as atividades de direção, execução e supervisão ordinárias da atividade corporativa foram atribuídas pela Lei. Caracterizado o administrador, aprecia-se a qualidade na qual este age e produz determinados efeitos com seu comportamento. Para a definição dessa posição ocupada na companhia, afere-se a natureza da atribuição da personalidade jurídica ao ente coletivo e sua independência em face dos membros subjacentes. O vínculo criador dessa posição jurídica, entretanto, não possui fundamento teórico uníssono da doutrina estrangeira, tampouco é consenso entre os doutrinadores brasileiros. Aprecia-se, assim, a adequação dos principais argumentos de cada teoria frente ao ordenamento jurídico pátrio mediante a abordagem dos elementos estruturais do ato de preenchimento de órgão. A modalidade do referido ato é definida pela análise da natureza da eleição, mediante a apreciação da deliberação dos órgãos legitimados, da possibilidade de manifestar a vontade social diretamente a terceiros e de produzir efeitos determinados com autonomia, bem como da função integradora da aceitação, como condição de existência de um negócio jurídico bilateral ou de eficácia de um negócio jurídico unilateral. Por fim, confrontam-se as principais características dessa relação jurídica aos contratos de mandato, de prestação de serviço e de trabalho para possibilitar a verificação de sua adequação típica e a definição de um conceito ao ato de preenchimento de órgão de administração das sociedades anônimas.
Title in English
Act of fulfilling the administration body
Keywords in English
Act of fulfilling
Administration
Joint-stock company
Legal nature
Officers
Abstract in English
Aiming to create the concepts for the nature of the juridical relation between the officer and the joint-stock companies, this work initially exposes the institutionalized power centers, their structures composition and roles developed in the company. In the sequence, the essay outlines to which of those power nuclei the Law has ascribed the ordinary activities of direction, performance and supervision of the corporate activity. After the officer is characterized, the work analyzes the quality under which such officer acts and produces certain effects on his/her behavior. To define such position held with the company, it is verified the nature of the assigning the legal personality to the collective entity and its independence towards the underlying members. The bond creating such legal position, however, does not have unified theoretical ground in the foreign doctrine and neither is it a consensus among the Brazilian teachers. Hence, adequacy of each theorys main arguments is assessed against the countrys legal system by addressing the structural elements in the act of fulfilling the body. Modality of such act is defined by analysing the nature of the election, assessing deliberation of the empowered bodies, the possibility of manifesting the social will directly to third parties and to produce certain effects in autonomous manner, as well as the integration roles of the acceptance as a condition for existence of a bilateral juristic act or condition for efficacy of an unilateral juristic act. Finally the main characteristics of such legal relation are confronted with the power-ofattorney, service rendering and employment agreements to enable verification of their typical adequacy and definition of a concept to the act of fulfilling the administration body of the joint-stock companies.