Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-20052016-110409
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael de Figueiredo Silva Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Newton (President)
Costa, Wanderley Messias da
Garcia, Balmes Vega
Title in Portuguese
Da patenteabilidade de genes humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biotecnologia
Genes
Genética
Patente
Propriedade intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
São inegáveis o caráter universal e a importância dos avanços tecnológicos e científicos originados das pesquisas genéticas. O sequenciamento do genoma humano, a identificação das principais sequências de DNA contidas nos seus genes e suas respectivas funções biológicas, bem como suas possíveis aplicações biomédicas, são de incalculável importância. Os genes, muito embora possam ser biologicamente caracterizados como compostos químicos, possuem um conteúdo informacional que se revela indispensável ao desenvolvimento da engenharia genética, figurando como elemento básico e central de suporte às inovações biotecnológicas. Desta forma, importante analisar a relevância da aplicação de mecanismos jurídicos como forma de fomento à contínua evolução biotecnológica sob a ótica do desenvolvimento econômico e social do país, princípios constitucionais justificadores da proteção de referidos desenvolvimentos técnicos por meio do intelecto e intervenção humanos na natureza. Para tanto, deve-se levar em consideração que a inexistência de tutela jurídica específica pode gerar desincentivo aos investimentos capazes de possibilitar o desenvolvimento de tais tecnologias, ao passo que uma tutela jurídica muito ampla poderá ocasionar indevida restrição ao acesso a tais insumos biológicos, de modo a gerar um efeito adverso àquele buscado. Assim, deve-se compatibilizar a proteção dos resultados obtidos através do desenvolvimento biotecnológico em relação à potencial dificuldade originada de uma eventual restrição ao acesso a tais elementos fundamentais à pesquisa e desenvolvimento genéticos. É neste contexto que se procura um balizamento entre os diferentes interesses e posicionamentos a respeito da patenteabilidade dos genes humanos, visando solução jurídica que permita um ambiente seguro e propício ao desenvolvimento da engenharia genética, e dos inúmeros benefícios que poderão daí se originar. O presente estudo se voltará, portanto, à análise da necessidade, condições, suficiência e extensão da tutela jurídica a ser conferida pela outorga de direitos patentários aos genes humanos.
Title in English
Human genes patenting
Keywords in English
Biotechnology
DNA
Genes
Genetic
Intellectual property
Patents
Abstract in English
The importance and universal character of the scientific and technologic development in connection with research and development in the field of genetic engineering are unquestionable. The human genome sequencing, the identification and marking of important DNA sequences within their respective genes, as well as their biological functions and features are of utmost importance not to mention the possible biomedical uses and applications. Although the genes can be biologically defined as chemical compounds, it is the genetic information carried by them that reveals their relevance in the development of the genetic engineering, for it plays a key role of basic research tool for biotechnological innovation. In this background arises the discussion regarding the importance of implementing legal mechanisms aiming at fostering the continuous development of the biotechnology in view of the social and economic growth, which are the grounds to legitimate the protection of such forms of innovations brought up by the human intervention in the nature. For the purposes thereof, on one hand it must be taken into account that a scenario where no rules governing such protection are applied could discourage new investments, while, on the other hand, a broad legal protection could lead to an unjustified restriction to the access of basic biological elements that would enable new gene-based biotechnical developments, in which case there might be an adverse effect in relation to the one originally sought. As a result, it is important to analyze the possibility to accommodate the protection of the results obtained from biotechnological developments in view of the possible difficulties that may arise from the restriction of the fundamental elements required for forthcoming developments. In view of the aforementioned scenario, the present study seeks to find a balance among the different interests and opinions with respect to the human genes patenting in order to find the most efficient and secure legal framework to enable genetic engineering development due to the numerous benefits that are expected to arise therefrom. In short, this dissertation will focus on the analysis of the necessity, conditions, sufficiency and length of patent protection to human genes.