Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2024.tde-20052024-105849
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Sadami Arelano Ikeda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Salomão Filho, Calixto (President)
Carvalho, Vinicius Marques de
Mello, Ana de Oliveira Frazao Vieira de
Pereira Neto, Caio Mario da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Tecnocracia e a antipolítica concorrencial: um estudo a partir do caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Antipolítica Concorrencial
Democracia
Direito Comercial
Lei no 12.529/2011
Lei no 8.884/1994
Política Concorrencial
Tecnocracia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe a tecnocracia enquanto chave de leitura para a governança econômica, manifestando um ideal de governo dirigido por uma comunidade epistêmica detentora de um léxico técnico específico, pretensamente capaz de endereçar os conflitos sociais inerentes a uma sociedade industrial, orientando-a ao seu desenvolvimento. A definição proposta, elaborada a partir de sua reconstrução histórica, fundamenta-se em três elementos centrais de legitimidade desse projeto epistêmico de interpretação e organização da realidade: (i) os tecnocratas; (ii) a técnica; e (iii) o desempenho. Em seguida, essa abordagem é aplicada à defesa da concorrência, procurando analisar sua tecnocratização. O conceito de antipolítica concorrencial é introduzido para traduzir esse processo, destacando uma de suas principais características: a despolitização da regulação da concorrência. A pesquisa busca, então, entender as raízes históricas desse fenômeno no Brasil e seus contornos atuais, sob o regime da Lei no 8.884/1994 e da Lei no 12.529/2011. Nesse sentido, investiga-se a capacitação técnica dos tecnocratas da autoridade concorrencial brasileira, avaliando sua qualificação para assumir seus cargos de liderança. Além disso, examinam-se os indicadores de desempenho do CADE para verificar se realmente refletem os benefícios almejados por sua atividade, especificamente o aumento do bem-estar dos consumidores, servindo como referência para a ação pública na defesa da concorrência. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam que os elementos de legitimação tecnocrática do regime de defesa da concorrência no Brasil carecem de respaldo concreto, revelando a natureza retórica da tecnocracia nesse sentido. Por fim, a pesquisa aborda o esgotamento do ideal tecnocrático e explora as possibilidades de uma abordagem mais democrática para a política concorrencial no século XXI.
Title in English
Technocracy and Competition Antipolitics: a Study from the Brazilian Case
Keywords in English
Commercial Law
Competition Antipolitics
Competition Policy
Democracy
Law n. 12.529/2011
Law n. 8.884/1994
Technocracy
Abstract in English
This research proposes for the concept of technocracy as an analytical tool for examining economic governance, embodying an ideal of governance led by an epistemic community equipped with a specialized technical vocabulary and purportedly capable of addressing the inherent social conflicts in an industrial society and steering it towards development. The proposed definition, crafted through its historical reconstruction, relies on the three pillars of the legitimacy of this epistemic endeavor in interpreting and organizing reality: (i) experts; (ii) technical knowledge; and (iii) performance. Subsequently, this conceptual framework is applied to competition policy, aiming to reconstruct its technocratization. The idea of competition antipolitics translates this process, highlighting one of its main features: the depoliticization of regulating competition. The research then delves into unraveling the historical origins of this phenomenon in Brazil and its present features, within the framework of Law No. 8.884/1994 and Law No. 12.529/2011. In this context, the technical knowledge of technocrats within the Brazilian competition authority is assessed, evaluating their qualifications for assuming their leadership posts. Additionally, the performance indicators of CADE are examined to ascertain whether they genuinely serve as a gauge for the intended benefits of its activities, specifically the enhancement of consumer well-being, thus functioning as a benchmark for public action in competition policy. The results underscore that the elements supporting technocratic legitimation within Brazils competition policy regime lack tangible support, unveiling the rhetorical nature of technocracy in this regard. Finally, the research addresses the exhaustion of the technocratic ideal and explores the possibilities of a more democratic approach to competition policy in the 21st century.