Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2024.tde-20052024-122458
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Soares Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Vercosa, Haroldo Malheiros Duclerc (President)
Brancher, Paulo Marcos Rodrigues
Maffioletti, Emanuelle Urbano
Soares, Fabiane Verçosa Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
O propósito específico nas sociedades empresariais
Keywords in Portuguese
Categoria eficacial autônoma
Modulação de efeitos
Ordenamento da atividade
Ordenamento patrimonial
Ordenamento societário
Propósito específico
Sociedade de Propósito Específico (SPE)
Abstract in Portuguese
As sociedades de propósito específico (SPEs) não configuram um tipo societário próprio, mas sim mera categoria eficacial autônoma. A investigação histórica do instituto evidencia raízes desde os tempos romanos, tendo reverberado, ainda, nos arranjos típicos do período medieval e nas codificações oitocentistas, revelando sua essência como uma necessidade comercial da vida prática de separar patrimônios em função de um propósito específico, com projeções internas e externas que foram moldadas ao longo do tempo para viabilizar a consecução de empreendimentos de alto risco e promover o desenvolvimento econômico. No Brasil, está presente desde o Código Comercial de 1850, tendo sido adotada por diversas legislações esparsas ao longo dos últimos séculos para as mais diversas funções, servindo como mola propulsora ao desenvolvimento econômico. Como categoria eficacial autônoma que é, goza de flexibilidade para ser aplicada a qualquer tipo societário, modulando os efeitos típicos que lhes são assegurados aos seus ordenamentos societário, patrimonial e da atividade em função do propósito específico almejado. Não por outro motivo, seguindo o que nos parece ser a melhor técnica, o legislador tratou sua previsão normativa expressa no dispositivo de que trata do objeto social, restringindo-o em função de um propósito específico. Aos aplicadores do direito, diante do desenvolvimento histórico do instituto de seus efeitos, cabe saber distingui-los e aplicá-los, de modo a assegurar a efetividade da categoria em nosso ordenamento jurídico e o desempenho de sua função socioeconômica moldada ao longo de tantos anos.
Title in English
The special purpose in corporate companies
Keywords in English
Activity structure
Asset structure
Autonomous efficacy category
Corporate structure
Modulation of effects
Special Purpose Entity (SPE)
Specific purpose
Abstract in English
Special Purpose Entities (SPEs) do not constitute a distinct type of legal entity, but rather a mere autonomous efficacy category. Historical investigation of this institution reveals roots dating back to Roman times, echoing through typical arrangements of the medieval period and 19th-century codifications. It exposes its essence as a commercial necessity in practical life, involving the "separation of assets for a specific purpose," with internal and external projections that have evolved over time to facilitate the execution of high-risk ventures and promote economic development. In Brazil, it has been present since the Commercial Code of 1850, adopted by various scattered legislations over the past centuries for various purposes, serving as a driving force for economic development. As an autonomous efficacy category, it enjoys flexibility to be applied to any type of legal entity, modulating the typical effects guaranteed to their corporate, asset, and activity structures according to the specific intended purpose. Not surprisingly, following what seems to be the best approach, the legislator addressed its express normative provision in the section dealing with the corporate purpose, restricting it in view of a specific purpose. For legal practitioners, given the historical development of the institution and its effects, it is crucial to distinguish and apply them to ensure the effectiveness of the autonomous efficacy category in our legal system and the performance of its socio-economic function developed over so many years.