Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2007.tde-24052011-143442
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Fabio Coutinho de Alcantara Gil
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2007
Director
Tribunal
Sztajn, Rachel (Presidente)
Azevedo, Paulo Furquim de
Barossi Filho, Milton
Brodskyn, Hugo Oscar
Chiara, Jose Tadeu de
Título en portugués
A onerosidade excessiva em contratos de engineering
Palabras clave en portugués
Contrato administrativo
Contrato comercial
Contrato de risco
Contratos
Empreitada
Engenharia
Tecnologia
Resumen en portugués
O presente trabalho visa analisar em que medida a alteração das circunstâncias negociais que levem à situação de onerosidade excessiva prevista pelo Código Civil produz efeitos sobre a utilidade que as partes derivam dos contratos de engineering, considerados estes como contratos que têm por objeto o desenvolvimento de projetos industriais e de infraestrutura de grande porte. Situa esses contratos em seu contexto histórico e social, descrevendo seus principais elementos de distinção, especialmente a complexidade e risco das operações econômicas que lhes é subjacente e os qualifica como contratos socialmente típicos, sujeitos ao regime dos contratos de empreitada. A tese discute a adequação do tratamento jurisprudencial que vem sendo dado à onerosidade excessiva e descreve os esquemas negociais geralmente usados em tais contratos para fins de alocação de riscos. Finalmente, a tese discute a aplicação de modelos da Análise Econômica do Direito, como a Teoria dos Contratos Incompletos, como subsídio para a valoração de aplicabilidade das normas sobre onerosidade excessiva aos contratos de engineering e análise dos efeitos de sua aplicação sobre esses contratos.
Título en inglés
A onerosidade excessiva em contratos de engineering
Palabras clave en inglés
Complexity
Engineering agreements
Excessive onerosity
Law & economics
Risk allocation
Theory of incomplete contracts
Resumen en inglés
The aim of this work is to analyze to what extent changed circumstances that are contractually relevant, so as to characterize the legal figure of excessive onerosity [a situation of material burden for complying with a given obligation on one of the contracting parties] pursuant to the Brazilian Civil Code, bring about effects on the payoffs the contracting parties derive from so-called engineering agreements, understood as agreements for the development of large-scale industrial and infrastructure projects. The work traces back the historical and social context of such agreements and describes their main distinguishing features, especially the complexity and risk elements of their underlying economic transactions. The work also describes such agreements as socially codified agreements, subject to the discipline of a legally codified figure called empreitada [or contractor agreement]. The work also discusses how court precedents deal with the legal figure of excessive onerosity and describes the deal structures normally used in such agreements for the purposes of risk allocation. Finally, the work discusses the application of Law & Economics models, such as the Theory of Incomplete Contracts, as a tool for evaluating the applicability of rules governing the legal figure of excessive onerosity to engineering agreements and analyzing their respective effects.