Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-29022024-075740
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Maia Natal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Priscila Maria Pereira Correa da (President)
Calças, Manoel de Queiroz Pereira
Coelho, Fabio Ulhoa
Melo, Cinira Gomes Lima
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da sucessão prevista no art. 4o da Lei Anticorrupção (Lei no 12.846/2013) na alienação de bens na recuperação judicial
Keywords in Portuguese
Antinomia de normas
Insegurança jurídica
Lei anticorrupção
Lei de recuperação judicial
Lei no 11.101/2005
Lei no 12.846/2016
Sucessão de obrigações
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo discorrer sobre as regras de alienação aplicáveis a processos de recuperação judicial e questionar em que medida o art. 4o da Lei no 12.846/2016 (Lei Anticorrupção ou LAC), ao prever a responsabilização do sucessor na obrigação do pagamento de multa administrativa e de reparação de danos sancionados pela LAC, convive harmonicamente com os arts. 60 e 66, §3o da Lei no 11.101/2005 (Lei de Recuperação Judicial ou LRF), os quais blindam o adquirente de bens na esfera da recuperação judicial de qualquer sucessão relativa às obrigações da devedora em recuperação judicial, inclusive aquelas relativas à matéria anticorrupção, analisando, assim, a aparente antinomia entre tais disposições. O objetivo é promover o debate, apontando a solução que nos parece mais adequada, de modo a contribuir com a interpretação legal da questão, com a intenção de tornar menos obscuro o ambiente de investimentos no âmbito de recuperações judiciais e de contribuir com o desenvolvimento da matéria.
Title in English
Impacts of the succession rule provided by section 4 of the Anticorruption Law (Law n. 12,846/2013) in the sale of assets in the scope of judicial reorganization proceedings.
Keywords in English
Anti-corruption law
Antinomy of provisions
Bankruptcy law
Law n. 11.101/2005
Law n. 12.846/2016
Legal uncertainty
Sale free and clear of liabilities
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to discuss the rules applicable to judicial reorganization proceedings related to the sale of assets and to examine the extent to which section 4 of Law No. 12,846/2016 (Anti-Corruption Law or LAC), by providing for the liability of the successor in connection to the obligation to pay an administrative fine and repair damages sanctioned by LAC, coexists harmoniously with sections 60 and 66, §3 of Law No. 11,101/2005 (Bankruptcy Law or LRF), which shield the acquirer of assets in the sphere of judicial reorganization proceedings from any succession related to obligations of the debtor, including those related to anti-corruption matters, thus analyzing the apparent antinomy between such provisions. The objective is to promote the debate, pointing out what seems to be the most appropriate solution, in order to contribute to the legal interpretation of the issue, with the intention of making the matter less obscure and contributing to its development.