Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-01092016-141814
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane de Oliveira Coelho Galvão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bercovici, Gilberto (President)
Andrade, José Maria Arruda de
Barbosa Filho, Nelson Henrique
Pereira, Luiz Carlos Bresser Goncalves
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Receitas não-tributárias de petróleo e democracia
Keywords in Portuguese
Depósitos de combustível fóssil
Pesquisa mineral
Petróleo
Pré-sal
Abstract in Portuguese
A descoberta de enormes reservas de petróleo na camada pré-sal do litoral brasileiro levou à adoção de um novo marco regulatório para as atividades de pesquisa e produção do mineral. O regime de partilha de produção e a instituição de um fundo soberano para cuidar das receitas petrolíferas foram as principais mudanças introduzidas por tal legislação. Partindo-se das lições da sociologia fiscal, que enfatizam a importância da tributação à solidez do regime democrático, e da observação da experiência de três países exportadores de petróleo, que revela a inaptidão das receitas petrolíferas em promover o desenvolvimento, defende-se que os benefícios da descoberta do pré-sal restringem-se à ampliação da indústria nacional associada ao setor, não abrangendo as receitas geradas em sua exploração. Desta maneira, sustenta-se que o novo marco regulatório somente contribuirá ao fortalecimento da democracia brasileira caso o regime de partilha propicie a formação de novos negócios e empresas e o Fundo Social proteja a economia doméstica dos efeitos deletérios do uso imediato de receitas petrolíferas.
Title in English
Non-tax oil revenues and democracy
Keywords in English
Fiscal sociology
Mexico
Norway
Oil
Product-sharing agreement
Sub-salt
Venezuela
Abstract in English
The discovery of a massive oil field in the sub-salt layer of the Brazilian coast triggered the adoption of a different regulatory framework for the Oil & Gas exploration sector. The production-sharing agreement and the establishment of a sovereign wealth fund to handle oil revenues were the main changes carried out by the new legislation. Relying on the lessons from fiscal sociology, which emphasize the importance of taxation to a democratic regime, and the study of three oil exporting countries, that illustrate that oil revenues do not promote development, it is argued that the gains from the sub-salt discoveries are restricted to the growth of the oil related national industry, not encompassing the revenues accrued from its exploration. Accordingly, it is contended that the new regulatory framework will only contribute to the enhancement of Brazilian democracy if through the sharing-producing agreements the State is indeed successful in encouraging the formation of new firms and, also, if the sovereign fund fulfills its obligation of shielding the economy from the immediate disbursement of oil revenues.