Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-03092012-143317
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Flávio Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Schoueri, Luis Eduardo (President)
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Murillo, Fernando Aurelio Zilveti Arce
Title in Portuguese
Teorias do abuso no planejamento tributário
Keywords in Portuguese
Abuso do direito
Direito tributário
Evasão fiscal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisa teorias do abuso no planejamento tributário. Inicialmente, busca-se definir e diferenciar planejamento tributário, planejamento tributário abusivo e evasão fiscal, partindo-se da premissa de que compete a cada Estado estabelecer, de forma peculiar, quais os critérios devem ser adotados para a identificação dessas figuras em seu ordenamento jurídico. Analisam-se os princípios constitucionais que podem ser ponderados no Brasil em relação a esse tema. Diante das teses que defendem a adoção, pelo Direito Tributário brasileiro, do abuso do direito, do abuso de formas, da fraude à lei e do propósito negocial, inclusive com fundamento nas experiências do Direito estrangeiro, analisa-se como tais teorias têm sido originalmente construídas, respectivamente, pela França, Alemanha, Espanha e Estados Unidos da América. Após a análise de cada uma dessas teorias estrangeiras, analisam-se os fundamentos da doutrina e jurisprudência favoráveis e contrários à sua aplicação no ordenamento tributário brasileiro, seja a partir de princípios jurídicos, de dispositivos do Código Tributário Nacional (em especial, art. 116, parágrafo único) ou mesmo do novo Código Civil (em especial, art. 187). Por fim, busca-se apresentar qual a norma atualmente vigente no Brasil para a tutela do planejamento tributário.
Title in English
Theories of abuse in tax planning
Keywords in English
Abuse of forms
Abuse of law
Business purpose test
Fraus legis
Sham
Tax avoidance
Tax evasion
Tax planning
Abstract in English
This study examines theories of abuse in tax planning. Initially, it defines and differentiates tax planning, tax avoidance and tax evasion, starting from the premise that is to the State to establish, in a peculiar way, in which criteria should be adopted for the identification of these figures in its legal system. It examines the constitutional principles that can be weighted in Brazil in relation to this theme. It examines the arguments that advocate the adoption of some theories by the Brazilian tax law, as abuse of law, abuse of forms, fraus legis and business purpose test. The research considers how such theories have been originally constructed, respectively, by France, Germany, Spain and the United States of America. After analyzes of each one of these foreign theories and examines the fundamentals of doctrine and court decisions that would be favorable or unfavorable for its application in the Brazilian tax planning, either from legal principles, from National Tax Code (in particular, art. 116, single paragraph) or even from the new Civil Code (in particular, art. 187). Finally, analyses which rule is currently in force in Brazil to the tax planning issues.