Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-06022014-135007
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Pereira Coelho de Vasconcellos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bonilha, Paulo Celso Bergstrom (President)
Andrade, José Maria Arruda de
Melo, Jose Eduardo Soares de
Title in Portuguese
ICMS: distorções e medidas de reforma
Keywords in Portuguese
Imposto sobre circulação de mercadorias e serviços
Reforma tributária
Tributação
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação tem por objetivo empreender uma análise, sob o ângulo jurídico, da tributação do consumo por meio do ICMS, que representa atualmente o tributo de maior arrecadação dentre tantos outros existentes em nosso país. O estudo demonstra que, rompendo com a prática comum a outros países, de atribuir a tributação sobre o consumo ao poder central, no Brasil, a competência para instituição e a capacidade para cobrança do ICMS foram alocadas às diversas unidades subnacionais integrantes da Federação, que acabou provocando graves assimetrias e distorções em nosso sistema tributário. Ademais, a estrutura consagrada constitucionalmente, chancelando a competência dos Estados da Federação relativamente ao ICMS, acirrou a guerra fiscal, praticada por meio da concessão de incentivos à margem da legislação vigente, de um lado, e, em contrapartida, a reação de alguns Estados, tão questionável quanto a própria concessão irregular de benefícios fiscais, no sentido de negar o reconhecimento do crédito de ICMS já pago em outras unidades da Federação. O estudo concentra-se, portanto, em analisar o perfil do ICMS, as limitações ao aproveitamento de crédito e a consequente guerra fiscal, para tratar da possibilidade de reforma tributária que pretende alterar significativamente a estrutura do referido imposto, a fim de permitir uma convivência equilibrada entre os Entes da Federação, a fim de garantir uma política econômica voltada para aceleração do crescimento do país.
Title in English
ICMS: distortions and possibilities of reform
Keywords in English
Fiscal war tax
ICMS
Reform
Abstract in English
The purpose of the dissertation is the analysis, from a legal viewpoint, of tax on consumption, through Sales Tax (ICMS), which currently represents the tax which is most paid among so many others existing in our country. The study shows that, breaking with the common practice of other countries, namely, of attributing taxation on consumption to the central government, in Brazil, competence for the institution and capacity of imposing ICMs has been allocated to several sub-national units comprised in the government, which finally triggered severe asymmetries and distortions in our tax system. Moreover, the structure constitutionally acknowledged, which approves the competence of the Federal States referent to the ICMS, intensified the fiscal war, practiced by concession of incentives beyond, on the one hand, the legislation in force, and, on the other, the reaction of some States, as questionable as the irregular concession of tax benefits, in the sense of refusing to acknowledge ICMS credit already paid in other Federal States. The study is therefore focused on analyzing the ICMS features, the limitations for the offset of ICMS credits and the consequent fiscal war, in order to address the possibility of a tax reform which seeks to significantly alter the structure of aforesaid tax, in order to allow for a balanced relationship between the Federal States, so as to ensure an economic policy directed towards an upturn in the growth of the country.