Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-08012014-084025
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Freire Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rothmann, Gerd Willi (President)
Dinamarco, Candido Rangel
Melo, Jose Eduardo Soares de
Title in Portuguese
Prescrição intercorrente e o responsável tributário
Keywords in Portuguese
Crédito tributário
Direito tributário
Prescrição tributária
Responsabilidade fiscal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto do presente trabalho cinge-se à investigação da contraposição da prescrição intercorrente com a responsabilidade tributária, duas temáticas completamente distintas uma da outra e que, por si só e isoladamente, despertam importantes discussões no campo do Direito Tributário. Jungidas, então, representam enorme problemática, amplificada em razão da negligência de nossos legisladores, da insuficiente manifestação doutrinária e, com o devido respeito, da generalidade de alguns precedentes jurisprudenciais, incapazes de alcançar a singularidade de cada uma das situações possíveis. Em meio ao caos da cobrança judicial dos créditos tributários, uma das crescentes e atuais preocupações diz respeito à demora com que as execuções fiscais são movimentadas (quer seja em razão da ineficiência das Fazendas Públicas, quer seja em razão da má-fé de alguns contribuintes/devedores, quer seja em razão da morosidade imputável exclusivamente aos mecanismos inerentes ao Poder Judiciário) e sua influência na fulminação do direito creditório das Fazendas Públicas em decorrência do reconhecimento da prescrição, mais precisamente da prescrição intercorrente, aquela que se percebe no curso do processo judicial e atualmente não se duvida de sua aplicação. Perquiriu-se, então, como esta espécie de prescrição se aplicaria aos responsáveis tributários, analisando-se a questão, sob o ponto de vista das espécies de responsabilização tributária, se solidária ou subsidiária, ou ainda, de suas principais e mais problemáticas subespécies, sendo tais, aquela dos terceiros, dos sucessores ou daquela decorrente de dissolução irregular da sociedade. Além disso, e, obrigatoriamente, foram analisadas questões intrínsecas ao assunto, tais como, a validade da aplicação de regras suspensivas e interruptivas do prazo prescricional e a definição do dies a quo da contagem prescricional para cada espécie de responsabilidade tributária. Enfim, discutiu-se a melhor forma de aplicação da prescrição intercorrente em casos de redirecionamento da cobrança judicial de dívidas tributárias por responsabilização, verificando-se, dentre outras coisas, sobre a melhor utilização de protestos interruptivos, ou ainda, sobre a obrigatoriedade da deflagração de hipóteses de incidência de responsabilidade tributária, as quais captassem os respectivos fatos geradores de responsabilização, mecanismo este eficientemente utilizado em ordenamentos jurídicos alienígenas, mas que, contudo, nos remete à verificação da decadência, previamente à prescrição e/ou à prescrição intercorrente.
Title in English
Interimstatute of limitations and the tax liable
Keywords in English
Diesaquo for itd counting
Hyphoteses for staying and interrupting the statute of limitations
Hypothesis for the tax liability
Interimstatute of limitations
Lapse of right
Taxpayers
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is restrained to the investigation of the antithesis between the interim statute of limitations and tax liability, two themes completely distinct from each other, and which, per se and on an individually basis, give rise to important discussions in the Tax Law field. However, when united, they reflect an enormous debate, which is amplified in reason of our lawmakers negligence, the lack of doctrinal pronouncement thereon, and, with the due respect, the generality of some case law precedents, incapable of reaching the singularity of each of the possible situations. In the middle of the tax credit court enforcement chaos, one of the growing and current concerns refer to the delay by which tax collections are transited (whether in reason of the inefficiency of Public Treasury Departments, for the bad faith of some taxpayers / debtors, or in reason of the slowness solely imputable to the mechanisms inherent to the Judicial Branch) and their influence on the fulmination of the Public Treasury Departments right to credit as a consequence of the acknowledgement of the statute of limitations, more precisely the interim statute of limitations, which is that realized in the course of the legal proceeding, and the application of which cannot be currently doubted. Then, it has been scrutinized how such sort of statute of limitations would be applicable to taxpayers, by analyzing the issue under the point of view of the taxpaying types, whether a co-liability or subsidiary liability, or even of the subspecies thereof, such as that of third parties, successors, or that arising out of the companys irregular dissolution. In addition to that, and, compulsorily, intrinsic matters to the subject have been analyzed, such as the proper application of staying and interrupting rules for the statute of limitations, and the determination of the dies a quo for counting the lapse of time for each type of tax liability. All in all, the best way to apply the interim statute of limitations to cases of redirecting the court collection of tax debts for liability was discussed, ascertaining, among others, the best use for interrupting objections, or even the obligation to deflagrate hypotheses for the tax liability, which would catch the respective tax liability triggering events, which mechanism is efficiently used in foreign legal systems, but which, however, lead us to ascertain the lapse of right, before the statute of limitations and/or the interim statute of limitations.