Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-10082016-150404
Document
Author
Full name
Maria da Graça Ferraz de Almeida Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Nusdeo, Fabio (President)
Cahali, Francisco Jose
Forgioni, Paula Andrea
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Nanni, Giovanni Ettore
Title in Portuguese
A Economia da Arbitragem - Abordagem contratual e institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
arbitragem
desenvolvimento
economia
ineficiências
refuncionalização
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste trabalho é atribuir à arbitragem funcionalidades contratuais e institucionais que ultrapassam a simples solução de disputas privadas. Com base na literatura econômica e jurídica, constrói-se a previsão de arbitragem como uma cláusula contratual capaz de estimular a confiança, reduzir oportunismos e criar uma comunidade de interesses a favorecer o cumprimento das obrigações, especialmente em se tratando de contratos de natureza relacional. No âmbito institucional, a cláusula compromissória é tomada como instrumento apto a gerar maior coordenação social entre os indivíduos, com impactos positivos sobre o grau de investimentos realizados, a confiança entre os agentes envolvidos e a segurança jurídica. Para confirmação do argumento realiza-se estudo empírico na indústria de construção e infraestrutura, bem como estudo de caso a respeito de projeto de desenvolvimento estratégico denominado Cairu-2030. O objetivo é o confronto entre a prática da arbitragem e as hipóteses teóricas lançadas, para chegar-se a uma visão mais realista acerca do instituto da arbitragem. Com base nesse confronto defende-se a necessidade de refuncionalização do instituto, com resgate de sua ética de confiança e de uma ótica de aprendizado institucional. A refuncionalização permite que teoria e prática se alinhem, com prevalência de economias sobre as deseconomias da arbitragem.
Title in English
The Economics of Arbitration - Contractual and institutional perspectives
Keywords in English
arbitration
development.
economy
inefficiency
re-functionalization
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to attribute to arbitration certain contractual and institutional functionalities that would allow the institute to go beyond a method of private dispute resolution. With grounds in the economic and legal literatures, the arbitration clause is construed as a contractual provision capable of stimulating trust, reducing opportunism and creating a community of interest favouring the compliance of obligations, particularly in the context of relational contracts. In the institutional perspective, the arbitration clause is seen as a provision that can cope with collective action dilemmas, with a positive impact in terms of investment, trust and legal certainty. To test the argument, the work develops an empirical test in the construction and infrastructure industry, as well as a case study in the strategic development plan named Cairu-2030. The intention is to confront the practice of arbitration vis-à-vis the theoretical hypothesis studied, in order to achieve a realistic perspective on arbitration. It is argued that arbitration needs to undergo a process of re-functionalization to recover its original ethics of trust and its perspective of institutional learning. The argument of re-functionalization is the way to align theory and practice of arbitration, so that the economies can prevail over the diseconomies of arbitration.