Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2015.tde-20102015-145425
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Leonardo Casagrande
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Diogo Rosenthal (President)
Azevedo, Paulo Furquim de
Fiani, Ronaldo
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira
Verissimo, Marcos Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Inovação, cooperação e concorrência: desafios para a política antitruste no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise institucional
Competição
Concorrência
Cooperação interempresarial
Direito concorrencial
Inovação tecnológica
Sistemas nacionais de inovação
Variedades de capitalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho submete a teste a hipótese de que o direito concorrencial brasileiro não possui hoje grau de sofisticação institucional adequado para lidar com arranjos cooperativos interempresariais utilizados por empresas a fim de desenvolver, implantar e difundir inovações tecnológicas. O critério da sofisticação institucional empregado para tanto consiste na verificação da implementação deliberada e estratégica de mudanças institucionais pelo Estado para prover vantagens institucionais comparativas para as empresas nele baseadas, em termos de maior segurança jurídica e menores custos de compliance. A fim de identificar os fatores relevantes para tal análise são empregados conceitos teóricos das linhas de pesquisa conhecidas como Nova Economia Institucional (NEI) e Variedades de Capitalismo (VdC), bem como uma análise empírica comparativa da política concorrencial aplicável a tais arranjos cooperativos nos Estados Unidos e no Brasil.
Title in English
Innovation, Cooperation and Competition: Challenges for Competition Policy in Brazil
Keywords in English
Antitrust
Competition
competition law
Intercompany cooperation
National innovation systems
Technological innovation
Varieties of capitalism
Abstract in English
This work tests the hypothesis that the Brazilian competition law has not today an appropriate degree of institutional sophistication to deal with interfirm cooperative arrangements employed by companies to develop, deploy and disseminate technological innovations. The criterion of institutional sophistication hereby employed consists on the verification of the deliberate and strategic implementation of institutional changes by the State in order to provide comparative institutional advantages for the companies based therein, in terms of more legal certainty and lower compliance costs. In order to identify the relevant factors for such analysis, theoretical concepts from New Institutional Economics (NIE) and Varieties of Capitalism (VoC) literatures are employed, as well as a comparative empirical analysis of the competition policy applicable to such cooperative arrangements in the United States and Brazil.