Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-21082017-113056
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Carvalho Gaudêncio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Paulo de Barros (President)
Andrade, José Maria Arruda de
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Gama, Tácio Lacerda
Lins, Robson Maia
Title in Portuguese
Valores mobiliários: conflitos e ausência de competência na tributação de suas operações e renda
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência tributária
Mercado de capitais
Mercado financeiro
Nulidade
Sanção tributária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa analisa a tributação das operações com valores mobiliários, sob a perspectiva de uma teoria da norma de competência tributária e do processo de positivação do direito. O estudo limita-se à investigação das hipóteses de ausência de competência tributária na tributação de uma suposta renda gerada nas operações com valores mobiliários, ocorridas no mercado financeiro e de capitais, bem como nos conflitos interpretativos relativos à tributação dos impostos incidentes sobre as diversas operações financeiras existentes no sistema financeiro nacional. Com base nas premissas adotadas à luz de uma teoria da competência tributária e do processo de positivação do direito, o trabalho conclui que significativa parte das normas gerais e abstratas relativas à tributação do imposto sobre a renda, no mercado financeiro e de capitais, são inválidas, em função de uma sanção, causada pela ausência de diálogo entre a norma geral e abstrata e a respectiva norma de competência. Sobre os conflitos interpretativos de incidências normativas, o trabalho conclui que algumas normas individuais e concretas relativas à tributação das distintas operações do sistema financeiro nacional deverão ser sancionadas com a pena de nulidade, em razão da ocorrência de erro de fato no processo de positivação. O mecanismo para identificar a invalidade da norma, no caso da tributação do imposto sobre a renda, e do erro de fato, na tributação das diversas operações do sistema financeiro, é a busca pela natureza jurídica da operação, mediante a utilização dos critérios trazidos pela lei.
Title in English
Securities: conflicts and lack of taxing power on the taxation of its transacions and incomes.
Keywords in English
Financial and capital markets
Legal nature
Normative conflicts
Nullity
Penalty
Securities
Taxation
Taxing power rule
Abstract in English
The securities transactions taxation, under the perspective of the taxing power rule as well as under the rules incidence process is the main aim of this research. The study is limited to the investigation of the hypotheses of absence of taxing power in the income taxation, triggered by such transactions, occurred in the financial and capital markets. In addition, it investigates potential interpretive conflicts related to the levy of the existing different taxes concerning operations occurred in national financial system. Based on the assumptions with respect to the theory of the taxing power rule and the rules incidence process, the paper concludes that most general and abstract rules related to the taxation of the income tax in the financial and capital markets are invalid due to a legal system penalty, caused by the absence of dialogue between the general and abstract rule and its taxing power rule. On interpretive-normative conflicts issues, the paper concludes that some individual and specific rules concerning the taxation of the different transactions of the financial system should be punished with the penalty of nullity, due to the occurrence of a mistake in the facts interpretation. The suggested mechanism to identify the invalidity of the rule in the income taxation as well as to identify the mistake in the facts review in the diverse hypotheses of the financial system taxation is the search for the legal nature of the transaction, using exclusively the criteria posed by law.