Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-26092011-143032
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Eduardo Pinheiro Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rothmann, Gerd Willi (President)
Costa, Alcides Jorge
Murillo, Fernando Aurelio Zilveti Arce
Title in Portuguese
O sistema tributário: constituição econômica e justiça fiscal
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito tributário
Microempresas
Pequenas e médias empresas
Sistema tributário
Tributação
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta obra, discorre-se sobre os princípios jurídicos, deduzidos do valor justiça, importantes à conformação de um sistema tributário, cujos efeitos econômicos mostrem-se constitucionais em face dos objetivos da Constituição Econômica, dentre os quais se incluem a justiça social e a justiça fiscal. A história constitucional republicana brasileira condicionou o surgimento da técnica da minudência, de modo que se impõe superá-la para reconhecer legítimas limitações ao poder de tributar, implícitas ou explícitas, fora dos capítulos especificamente dedicados à matéria tributária, reconhecendo-se, assim, a unidade inerente ao ordenamento jurídico. O autor conclui que há diversas limitações constitucionais ao exercício de competências tributárias, comprometidas com o valor justiça, determinadas por princípios da Constituição Econômica e por princípios decorrentes da justiça fiscal, implícitos ou explícitos, que determinam os contornos de um sistema tributário ideal, não do ponto de vista da Ciência das Finanças, mas da ordem constitucional vigente, a ser instituído e tutelado pelos formuladores da política tributária que, por isso, não devem buscar objetivos meramente orçamentários, condicionantes de uma desordenada atividade de instituição de tributos, mas o desiderato de instituir um verdadeiro sistema tributário comprometido com objetivos determinados por valores constitucionalmente albergados.
Title in English
The tax system: economical constitution and fiscal justice
Keywords in English
Constitutionality of taxing economical effects
Economic constitution principles
Economical constitution
Fiscal justice
Social justice
Tax principles
Tax system
Taxing economical effects
Abstract in English
This essay addresses juridical principles, deducted from justice value, important to the conformation of a tributary system which economical effects should prove to be constitutional when compared to the objectives of the Economical Constitution, such as social and fiscal justice. The Brazilian republican constitutional history conditioned the appearance of the detail technique, which imposes the need to surpass it in order to acknowledge legitimate limitations to the power of laying tributes, implicit or explicit, outside the chapter specifically dedicated to tax matter, thus recognizing the intrinsic unity of the legal system. The author concludes that there are several constitutional limitations to the exercise of tax competence, committed to the justice value, determined by principles of the Economic Constitution and by principles resulting from fiscal justice, implicit or explicit, that determine the boundaries of an ideal tax system, not from the perspective of Public Economics, but from the ruling constitutional order, which is to be established and protected by the formulators of tax politics that, therefore, shouldnt aim merely at budget goals, condition to a chaotic activity of tax imposition, but the desire to found a true tax system committed to goals determined by constitutionally sheltered values.