Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-30072020-142827
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Hermes Nereu da Silva Cardoso Oliveira
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Nusdeo, Fabio (Presidente)
Luis, Alessandro Serafin Octaviani
Matos, Thiago Marrara de
Oliveira, Amanda Flavio de
Título en portugués
A responsabilidade do Administrador por omissão na Lei de Defesa da Concorrência: critérios para identificação do administrador e sua imputação por conduta comissiva omissiva
Palabras clave en portugués
Administrador
Infração à ordem econômica
Lei de Defesa da Concorrência
Responsabilidade comissiva por omissão
Resumen en portugués
O objetivo central desta dissertação é investigar a responsabilidade indireta do administrador prevista no inciso III do artigo 37 da Lei de Defesa da Concorrência (LDC). Acredita-se se tratar do aspecto mais peculiar do regime sancionatório da lei, pois, dentre todos os sujeitos imputáveis, apenas o administrador pode ser sancionado por sua inércia ou omissão. A LDC equipara a pena do administrador omisso à pena do administrador que intencionalmente fez e produziu o mal. O que justifica a equiparação do não-fazer com o fazer o mal com as próprias mãos? A LDC não revela. Também não revela o comportamento que eximiria o administrador, caso o não tivesse omitido. A LDC sequer identifica quem é o administrador sujeito à responsabilidade. Serão apenas os estatutários? E quanto aos administradores de fato? A dissertação pretende endereçar essas questões em duas partes. A primeira enfrenta a questão da identificação do administrador na LDC, examinando os critérios utilizados em outras fontes legais e dogmáticas que abordam a relação empresa-administrador. Prossegue examinando de modo sistemático todos os dispositivos da LDC que fazem alusão ao "administrador" e conclui apontando a adoção de um critério funcional de identificação (administrador é quem desempenha a função de direção) em oposição ao critério formal (administrador é o designado no estatuto ou contrato social). Na segunda parte, o trabalho testa a hipótese de que os problemas identificados para a responsabilização do administrador por omissão na LDC - em específico, distinguir quando uma omissão é relevante, identificar o responsável em uma estrutura vertical e horizontalmente descentralizada e a objeção à responsabilização da pessoa física por mera qualidade - podem ser endereçados atribuindo ao administrador a posição de garantidor de uma fonte de perigo à concorrência, em razão da qual assume o dever de agir para evitar que o perigo se materialize. Ao final, a dissertação unifica as duas partes e conclui harmonizando a proposta de adoção do critério funcional para a identificação do administrador com a hipótese do administrador garantidor do risco concorrencial.
Título en inglés
Responsibility of the Administrator for Omission under the Brazilian Antitrust Law. Criteria for the Identification of the Administrator and his Imputation for a Commissive-Omissive Conduct
Palabras clave en inglés
Administrator
Brazilian Antitrust Law
Commissive Responsibility for Omission
Violation to the Economic Order
Resumen en inglés
The purpose of the present dissertation is to analyze the indirect responsibility of the administrator established by item III of article 37 of the Brazilian Antitrust Law. This is reputed as the most peculiar aspect of the sanction regime of said Law, since, among all the imputable subjects, only the administrator can be sanctioned for his/her inertia or omission. The Brazilian Law equates the omissive administrator's penalty to the penalty of the administrator that deliberately did and produced the injury. What justifies the fact that the Law treats action and omission equivalently? The Brazilian Antitrust Law does not answer this question. Neither does it reveal which behavior would exempt the administrator, if he was not omissive. It does not even clearly identify which is the administrator that can be considered liable. Would that be only statutory administrators? What about the de facto administrators? This thesis intends to address these questions and is divided in two parts. The first part discusses the question of the identification of the administrator under the Brazilian Antitrust Law, analyzing the criteria used by other legal and dogmatic sources that concern the company-administrator relationship. It continues systematically examining all the provisions of such law that mention the "administrator" to conclude with the suggestion of a functional criterium of identification (i.e. the administrator is the person that executes a management function) in opposition to the formal criterium (i.e. that administrator is the individual designated as such in the Articles of Incorporation of a company). In the second part, the present essay tests the hypothesis that the problems identified to consider the administrator as liable for omission under the Brazilian antitrust law - specifically, to distinguish when an omission is relevant, to identify the liable individual in a vertical and horizontal decentralized structure, and the objection to the liability of the private individual for his position rather than his personal culpability - can be addressed by attributing to the administrator the status of guarantor of a danger source to competition, due to which he assumes the duty to act to avoid that the danger is materialized. In the last section, this thesis unifies both parts and concludes harmonizing the proposal of the adoption of the functional criterium to identify the administrator with the hypothesis of the administrator as a guarantor of the antitrust risk.