Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-02122015-074746
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Andrade Corrêa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Verissimo, Marcos Paulo (President)
Coutinho, Diogo Rosenthal
Oliveira, Vanessa Elias de
Title in Portuguese
 Judicialização da política pública de educação infantil no Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Creches
Educação infantil
Poder executivo
Poder judiciário
Políticas públicas
Tribunal de Justiça -- São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa investiga a judicialização da educação infantil no que diz respeito à litigância por vagas em creches e pré-escolas no âmbito do Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo. Após descrever a política pública e o procedimento para a criação de novas vagas, é feita uma análise qualitativa das decisões do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo e de suas consequências práticas. Depois, é feito um estudo de caso sobre dois recursos do TJSP que funcionaram como um locus de diálogo e negociação interinstitucional. Assim, foi possível perceber problemas nos efeitos da judicialização no TJSP, identificar uma prática dialógica e alguns de seus efeitos e prever alguns desafios que serão provavelmente enfrentados pelos atores envolvidos e pelo TJSP de agora em diante.
Title in English
The judicialization of the public policy for early childhood education in São Paulos Court of Justice.
Keywords in English
Adjudication
Executive
Judiciary
Kindergarten
Nursery
Public Policy
São Paulos Court of Justice
Abstract in English
This research investigates the judicialization of early childhood education with regard to litigation for places in kindergartens and pre-schools under the São Paulos Court of Justice (TJSP). After describing the general aspects of the public policy and the procedure to provide more enrollments of children, we carried out a qualitative analysis of the decisions of the São Paulos Court of Justice and its practical outcomes. Then, a case study of two actions in TJSP is provided. This court functioned as a locus for dialogue and inter-institutional negotiation. Thus, problems were revealed regarding the effects of judicialization in TJSP, a dialogic practice was identified, as well as some of its effects, and challenges that may be faced by the actors involved were presented.