Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-04092014-140205
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Bergamini da Cunha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo (President)
Perez, Marcos Augusto
Verissimo, Marcos Paulo
Title in Portuguese
A subsidiariedade como vetor objetivo de restrição à intervenção regulatória do estado na economia: definição e instrumentalização
Keywords in Portuguese
Gastos públicos
Intervenção do estado (direito econômico)
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho parte da premissa de que é altamente importante se precisar os limites da atividade regulatória exercida pela Administração Pública no Brasil. Embora tenha sempre estado entre nós, a regulação econômica tem ganhado mais e mais relevância ultimamente, em especial nos últimos vinte anos. E da mesma forma como têm crescido de incidência, a regulação produzida cada vez mais demonstra ignorar qualquer preocupação com limites interventivos ou mesmo com a capacidade privada. Pois a tese aqui defendida é que um dos principais limites regulatórios se encontra na ideia de subsidiariedade, aqui entendida como o respeito à capacidade e autossuficiência dos atores privados em implementar pautas de interesse público. Não apenas, defende-se ainda que o itinerário ideal para se consagrar a subsidiariedade na atividade de regulação administrativa da economia dentro do rulemaking regulatório reside na Análise de Impacto Regulatório AIR. Com isso, pretendeu-se não apenas defender a existência e juridicidade de uma regra de subsidiariedade da intervenção regulatória administrativa no Brasil, como também definir um critério instrumental para a sua implementação prática.
Title in English
The subsidiarity as an objective vector of restriction on the regulatory intervention in the economy: definition and instrumentation
Keywords in English
Economic intervention of the state
Regulation
Regulatory impact analysis
RIA
Subsidiarity
Abstract in English
The work starts from the premise that it is highly important to clarify the limits of the regulatory activity in Brazil. Although it has always been among us, economic regulation has gained more and more importance lately, especially in the past twenty years. And just as it has grown in incidence, the regulation produced shows no concerns about its limits or even with private self-capacity. In this sense, the present study defends that the one of the most important regulatory limit is the idea of subsidiarity, here understood as respect for self-sufficiency and ability of private actors to implement public interest agendas. Not only, it is argued that the ideal itinerary to enshrine the subsidiarity in the regulatory activity of the economy within the regulatory rulemaking lies in the Regulatory Impact Analysis RIA. Thus, it is intended not only to defend the existence and legality of a rule of subsidiarity in the regulatory activity in Brazil, but also set an instrumental criterion for its practical implementation.