Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-06022014-112744
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Corrêa Xavier
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral Júnior, José Levi Mello do (President)
Mendes, Gilmar Ferreira
Ramos, Elival da Silva
Title in Portuguese
O Supremo Tribunal Federal e os limites à interpretação conforme a constituição
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição (interpretação)
Decisão judicial
Direito constitucional
Tribunal federal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação dedica-se ao estudo da relação entre a teoria e a prática do Supremo Tribunal Federal no que diz respeito aos limites da interpretação conforme a Constituição. A partir do confronto entre as principais lições doutrinárias sobre o tema e os acórdãos proferidos pela Corte nos processos do controle abstrato de constitucionalidade, verifica-se que os limites reconhecidos pela doutrina e pelo Tribunal não são obedecidos em muitos dos precedentes, casos nos quais tem-se a utilização da interpretação conforme como mecanismo de correção e integração judicial do direito. Nesse cenário, busca-se averiguar a legitimidade de tal conduta pelo aplicador do direito. Chega-se, assim, a conclusão de que, nos casos em que o Supremo Tribunal Federal se vê diante de hipóteses em que há lacuna ou antinomia que não podem ser resolvidas pela interpretação conforme em sua função de decisão, o princípio da inafastabilidade da jurisdição impõe a aplicação da integração conforme a Constituição, desde que ela não esteja vedada tácita ou expressamente pelo ordenamento e que a decisão que a determine esteja fundamentada.
Title in English
The Brazilian Supreme Court and the limits to the interpretation according to the Constitution
Keywords in English
Antinomies
Brazilian Supreme Court
Constitutional jurisdiction
Constitutional law
Interpretation according to the Constitution
Judicial correction and integration of the Law
Judicial review
Law blanks
Non liquet principle
Obligation to state reasons for court rulings
Ruling techniques
Abstract in English
This study tries to understand the relationship between theory and practice regarding the limits of the interpretation according to the Constitution. Confronting the most common jurisprudence that relates to the topic and the decisions that the Supreme Court emitted in the cases of abstract judicial review, it becomes clear that the before mentioned limits of the interpretation according to the Constitution aren't respected by the decisions of the Court and that the technique is used as a mechanism of correction and integrity of the law. In this scenario, this study tries to reveal the legitimacy of the decisions the Supreme Court took on this basis. The conclusion one has arrived at states that in the cases in which the Supreme Court confronts itself with antinomy or law blanks that can't be resolved by regular interpretation, the non liquet principle forces the Court to correct or to integrate the law, as long as: 1) it isn't expressly or implicitly forbidden by the constitutional text; and 2) the decision is thoroughly motivated.