Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-06092016-152356
Document
Author
Full name
Esdras Boccato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Leal, Roger Stiefelmann (President)
Ramos, Elival da Silva
Rocha, Maria Elizabeth Guimarães Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Modulação dos efeitos temporais da declaração de inconstitucionalidade: ponderação, subsunção e dosimetria
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle da constitucionalidade
Declaração de inconstitucionalidade
Sanção
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa a modulação dos efeitos temporais da declaração de incons-titucionalidade sob a perspectiva de seus métodos de aplicação. Aprecia-se criticamente a adequação da orientação jurisprudencial feita pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal e defendida pela predominante doutrina brasileira no sentido de que a modulação de efeitos deve ser realizada a partir da técnica de ponderação de princípios. Neste propósito, este trabalho apresenta os principais métodos mencionados na doutrina estrangeira e brasileira para a modulação de efeitos, subdividindo-os em soluções com ponderação e soluções com sub-sunção. Além disso, tomando-se como fundamento que a invalidação da lei inconstitucio-nal é ato de imposição de sanção jurídica, analisam-se os pontos em comum existentes entre a modulação de efeitos e a dosimetria da pena, na medida em que ambas podem ser consideradas técnicas de dosagem de sanção jurídica.
Title in English
Changing of temporal effects judgment of unconstitutionality: balancing, subsumption and dosimetry.
Keywords in English
Balancing
Changing effects
Dosimetry
Invalidation
Judgment of unconstitutionality
Judicial review
Sanction
Subsump-tion
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines the changing of temporal effects judgment of unconstitutionali-ty from the perspective of their application methods. Critically, it studies the adequacy of judicial guidance made by Supreme Court and defended by the prevailing brazilian doc-trine that chancing effects should be performed using the technique of balacing principles. In this way, this study presents the main methods mentioned in brazilian and foreign doc-trine for chancing effects, subdividing into balacing solutions and subsumption solutions. Moreover, taking assumption that invalidation of unconstitutional law is adjudication act of legal sanction, it analyzes commonalities between chancing effects and criminal dosimetry, because both can be considered dosage techniques of legal sanction.