Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2015.tde-06112015-155005
Document
Author
Full name
Eurico Zecchin Maiolino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernanda Dias Menezes de (President)
Ferraz, Anna Candida da Cunha
Francisco, José Carlos
Garcia, Maria
Ramos, Elival da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Representação e responsabilidade política: accountability na democracia
Keywords in Portuguese
Accountability
Democracia
Eleições (direito)
Participação política
Representação política
Sistema eleitoral
Sistemas de governo
Abstract in Portuguese
A representação política tem sido objeto de críticas hodiernamente em razão, principalmente, da incapacidade de os representantes observarem as preferências dos eleitores. Tal fato conduziu, em um primeiro momento, ao crescimento da crítica participatória, com a pretensão de substituição do regime representativo pela democracia direta, mas se constatou que a representação possui qualidades intrínsecas que a tornam uma forma de arranjo político adaptado a dar vozes às múltiplas minorias sociais. Por este motivo, representação e participação passam a ser vistos como fenômenos políticos complementares e não antitéticos. Mesmo assim, é preciso compreender a representação política de uma forma em que as eleições, antes de constituírem uma mera forma de aquisição de autoridade, engendrem um complexo mecanismo de aquisição de obrigações e responsabilidade. Para tanto, o presente estudo insere a questão relativa ao controle e prestação de contas accountability em um panorama de pluralidade de dimensões qualitativas da democracia, para culminar com a demonstração de que a democracia é um governo limitado e, portanto, os representantes eleitos estão sujeitos à várias formas de accountability popular, institucional e social.
Title in English
Political representation and responsability: democratic accountability
Keywords in English
Accountability
Democracy
Participation
Political representation
Quality of democracy
Responsiveness
Abstract in English
Political representation has been the subject of criticism in our times due mainly to the inability of representatives to observe the preferences of voters. This fact leds, at first, the growth of participatory critical, with the intention of replacing the representative government by direct democracy, but it was found that the representation has intrinsic qualities that make it a form of political arrangement adapted to give voice to the multiple social minorities. For this reason, representation and participation are seen as complementary rather than antithetical political phenomena. Still, one must understand the political representation in a way that elections before constitute a mere way of acquiring authority, engender a complex mechanism of purchase obligations and responsibility. Thus, the present study starts with the question of the control and accountability in a panorama of multiple qualitative dimensions of democracy, to culminate in the demonstration that democracy is a limited government and therefore the elected representatives are subject to various forms of accountability - popular, institutional and social.