Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-07072011-090937
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Franco Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sergio Resende de (President)
Martin, Antonio
Ramos, Dirceo Torrecillas
Title in Portuguese
A federação no constitucionalismo brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado federal
Federação de estados
Federalismo
Teoria do estado
Abstract in Portuguese
A federação é forma de Estado moderna. Embora registre antecedentes, seu desenvolvimento efetivo resultou do processo histórico de formação dos Estados Unidos da América. Após a declaração de independência em relação à Inglaterra, os treze Estados soberanos formaram uma confederação para, unindo seus esforços, proverem a defesa externa. Os defeitos dessa associação exigiram sua revisão. O novo modelo deveria permitir a diversidade na unidade, instituindo um poder central dotado de competências que interessavam a todos os Estados e, assim, demandavam atuação uniforme, bem como mantendo a larga independência estadual, diretamente associada à proteção da liberdade individual. Nesse processo, a confederação foi superada pela federação, na qual os Estados perderam soberania, mas retiveram autonomia, característica mais relevante dessa forma de Estado. O ideário liberal contribuiu para que a esfera federal, inicialmente, tivesse poucas competências em contraste com os Estados. Com a passagem do Estado liberal para o Estado Social, no século XX, o intervencionismo estatal, voltado à diminuição das graves desigualdades econômicas e sociais, exige atuação federal mais incisiva e acaba por transformar a federação. O presente estudo se vale do critério da repartição de competências para, utilizando-se dos métodos constitucional e histórico-dedutivo, apurar que a centralização verificada na grande maioria das federações do mundo não resultou na aniquilação da autonomia estadual, havendo, nos Países analisados, equilíbrio federativo. Aplicando-se a mesma linha investigativa ao Brasil, verificou-se que a formação da federação brasileira foi fruto de processo histórico inteiramente diverso, no qual as antigas Províncias do Estado unitário imperial foram artificialmente transformadas em Estados, diretamente associados, pela vontade do poder central, na proclamação da República. Como decorrência, a autonomia estadual nunca foi um valor efetivamente protegido no Brasil. Associado ao intervencionismo do Welfare State e à ideologia do centralismo, isso conduziu à histórica centralização da federação no constitucionalismo brasileiro, que perpetua o desequilíbrio federativo e persiste na Constituição Federal de 1988, com a decisiva contribuição de parte da jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal.
Title in English
The federation in Brazilian constitutionalism
Keywords in English
Autonomy
Distribution of competences
Federation
Abstract in English
Federation is a modern form of State. Despite of the antecedents, its actual development resulted from the historical process of formation of the United States of America. After the declaration of independence from England, the thirteen sovereign States formed a confederation in order to unite their efforts to provide external defense. The defects of this association demanded its revision. The new model should allow diversity in unity, establishing a central power with competences that interested to all States and, therefore, required uniform action, as well as maintaining the large state independence, directly associated to individual liberty. In this process, confederation was overcame by federation, in which the States lost their sovereignty but retained autonomy, the most relevant feature of this form of State. Mainly due to the liberal thought, the federal government has had, initially, few competences in contrast with States. Within the transition of liberal to social State, in the Twentieth Century, the interventionism, intended to reduce the economical and social inequalities, requires incisive federal action and ends up transforming the federation. With distribution of competences as criterion, this study uses the constitutional and historical-deductive methods to conclude that the centralization verified in most federations did not resulted in the annihilation of state autonomy, existing in the analyzed countries federative balance. Applying the same investigative method to Brazil, it was verified that the formation of the Brazilian federation was due to an entirely different historical process, in which the former Provinces of the imperial unitary State were artificially transformed in States, directly associated by the will of the central government, in the Republics proclamation. As a consequence, state autonomy has never been a value effectively protected in Brazil. Associated to the Welfare States interventionism and to the ideology of centralism, it conducted to the historical centralization of the federation in the Brazilian constitutionalism, that perpetuates the federative imbalance and persists in the Federal Constitution of 1988, with the decisive contribution from part of the decisions of Federal Supreme Court.