Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-08072010-175038
Document
Author
Full name
André Marques Gilberto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Medauar, Odete (President)
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo
Rosenberg, Barbara
Title in Portuguese
O processo antitruste sancionador
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Concentração econômica
Política antitruste
Processo administrativo
Truste industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo analisar os processos administrativos antitruste sancionadores, associados às atividades do Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica (CADE), Secretaria de Direito Econômico do Ministério da Justiça (SDE) e Secretaria de Acompanhamento Econômico do Ministério da Fazenda (SEAE). O foco do trabalho diz respeito a duas questões: a) o direito positivo brasileiro fornece o instrumental necessário e adequado para que CADE, SDE e SEAE possam desenvolver suas atividades segundo métodos e procedimentos pré-determinados? Em caso de resposta positiva b) existe algum déficit quanto à efetivação da processualidade/procedimentalidade no dia-a-dia dos diversos órgãos administrativos envolvidos na missão de defender a livre concorrência no Brasil? O primeiro capítulo será dedicado à origem e base legal do processo antitruste; o segundo cuidará de seus aspectos mais gerais, salientando a inevitabilidade de atuação processualizada dos órgãos. O terceiro capítulo da dissertação percorrerá a fase inicial do processo, incluindo considerações sobre a instauração, citação e intimação dos representados, o conceito de parte no processo antitruste sancionador, e a questão relativa à existência de litisconsórcio passivo ou de conexão em processos voltados à investigação das condutas tidas por horizontais. O quarto capítulo envolverá a fase instrutória, salientando-se a produção de provas. O estudo da fase decisória estará contido no quinto capítulo; serão mencionadas, dentre outros temas, todas as formas pelas quais o processo antitruste sancionador pode ser encerrado: emissão de decisões terminativas (com ou sem julgamento de mérito), incidência de prescrição e celebração de termos de compromisso de cessação. No sexto capítulo, analisa-se em linhas gerais o Projeto de Lei n. 3937/2004 (e de seu apensado Projeto de Lei n. 5877/05), em trâmite no Congresso Nacional, visando reformar a atual Lei Antitruste. A conclusão da dissertação busca responder às questões inicialmente formuladas: se não faltam instrumentos legais no País prevendo os mecanismos para o funcionamento do processo antitruste sancionador, são freqüentes reclamações quanto às falhas e incertezas verificadas na prática processual de CADE, SDE e SEAE. Ainda assim, existe uma razoável expectativa que essas sejam corrigidas ao longo do tempo (na mesma velocidade do amadurecimento institucional desses órgãos).
Title in English
Sanctionary antitrust procedure
Keywords in English
Administrative procedure
Cade
Competition
Evidence
Rights of the defense
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present essay is to analyze the administrative antitrust procedures connected to the investigation of anticompetitive practices and related to the activities of the Administrative Council for Economic Defense (CADE), the Secretariat of Economic Law of the Ministry of Justice (SDE), and the Secretariat of Economic Supervision of the Ministry of Finance (SEAE). The issues that constitute the focus of this paper involve two basic questions: a) the Brazilian legal system provides for the necessary rules in order that CADE, SDE and SEAE may develop their respective activities according to pre-determined methods and procedures? In case of a positive answer b) is there any deficit in the implementation of procedural rules in the daily activities of the several bodies involved in the enforcement of antitrust Law in Brazil? Chapter one examines the legal basis of the antitrust procedure; chapter two will analyze the general aspects of the procedure, stressing the inevitability that antitrust agencies perform their activities respecting procedural rules. Chapter three deals with the initiation of the procedure, including an analysis of how the procedure can be invoked, the summoning of the undertakings concerned, the concept of defendant and the matter concerning the defendants compulsory joinder or connection in investigations concerning horizontal practices. Chapter four examines the investigation stage, with emphasis in the production of evidence. The analysis of the final stage of the procedure is included in chapter five; among other issues, all of the possible outcomes of the procedure will be reviewed: issuance of final decision (with or without a ruling on the merits), application of the statute of limitations and the settlement of the case. Chapter six provides for an overall review of Bill n. 5877/05, under analysis in the Brazilian Congress, which aims to modify the Brazilian antitrust law. The conclusion of this essay aims to answer the questions posted above: there are plenty of legal rules to be applied in connection to the antitrust procedure in Brazil, but it is still common to hear complaints about failures and lack of certainty concerning CADE, SDE and SEAEs activities. Still, it is reasonable to expect that such procedural issues will be corrected over time (in the same pace of the institutional development of each of those administrative bodies).