Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-10062020-161602
Document
Author
Full name
Raphaela Rocha Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Leal, Roger Stiefelmann (President)
Duarte Neto, José
Ferraz, Anna Candida da Cunha
Dias, Cibele Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
O Senado Federal no direito constitucional brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Bicameralismo
Direito constitucional -- Brasil
Federalismo
Senado -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação se dedica ao estudo do Senado Federal brasileiro, analisando sua composição, suas funções, seu comportamento e o papel que lhe foi atribuído pela a Constituição Federal da República de 1988. A opção pela divisão do poder legislativo e adoção do sistema bicameral não é imune a críticas. Há que enxergue redundância em duas Casas legislativas, o que tornaria o processo legislativo demasiado moroso e, por vezes, conservador. Outros vislumbram a opção por duas Câmaras como aprimoramento da democracia, na medida em que o Senado pode ampliar a representação e atuar em defesa de minorias deslocadas pela maioria dos representantes do povo. Nas federações, como o Brasil, os Senados ganham representação mais complexa, cabendo-lhes a função de dar voz aos interesses dos Estados. Ademais, desempenham função moderadora, controlando atribuições dos demais poderes. Nesse enfoque, mostra-se relevante o estudo da estrutura bicameral em um sistema federalista. Por esta razão, esta dissertação busca compreender o atual papel do Senado na política do país. A partir dessas reflexões e de toda a conformação histórica das segundas Casas no mundo, sobretudo em suas atuações como Casa moderadora e federativa, é que se poderá discutir, de modo embasado, as propostas de extinção da instituição senatorial no Brasil.
Title in English
The Federal Senate in the Brazilian constitutional law
Keywords in English
Bicameralism
Federalism
Moderation
Senate
Abstract in English
The present dissertation is dedicated to the study of the Brazilian Federal Senate, by analyzing its composition, its functions, its behavior and the role attributed to it by the 1988 Federal Constitution of the Republic. The option for the division of the legislative power and the adoption of the bicameral system have not been immune to criticism. There are those who see redundancy in two legislative houses, what makes for a too slow, and sometimes conservative legislative process. Others find the option for two Chambers an improvement to democracy, as the Senate can amplify representation and act in defense of minorities out placed by the majority of the people's representatives. In federal countries as Brazil, the Senates acquire more complex representation, by carrying the function of giving voice to the States interests. Moreover, they play moderating functions, by controlling other powers' attributions. In this frame, the study of the bicameral structure in a federalist system is relevant. For this reason, this dissertation aims at understanding the current role of the senate in the country's politics. Starting from these reflections and from the historical underpinnings of the Second Chambers around the world, mainly in its moderating and federative roles, one can cogently discuss the proposals for the extinction of the Senatorial Institution in Brazil.