Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-12122014-093204
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Cristina Nogueira Ciampaglia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Edmir Netto de (President)
Grotti, Dinorá Adelaide Musetti
Leal, Roger Stiefelmann
Title in Portuguese
Ato administrativo invalido e a restauração da legalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Alimentos transgênicos
Atos administrativos
Princípio da legalidade
Revogação do ato administrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente dissertação é demonstrar quais são as formas em que a legalidade pode ser restaurada, diante de um ato administrativo inválido, bem como quais os critérios e interesses a serem considerados na opção por uma destas formas. Para tanto, iniciamos pelo estudo do ato administrativo, seus elementos e requisitos de validade. Em seguida, passamos ao estudo do ato administrativo inválido e os diferentes graus de invalidade dependendo do elemento do ato atingido pelo vício. Na sequencia, analisamos os dois princípios que são fundamentais para nortear o administrador na escolha do melhor meio de restaurar a legalidade: o princípio da legalidade e o da segurança jurídica. A partir daí, elencamos as formas de restauração da legalidade por meio da manutenção dos efeitos do ato administrativo inválido (convalidação e suas espécies) e da retirada do ato e extinção dos seus efeitos (revogação e anulação). Ainda sob a ótica da restauração de legalidade, analisamos os institutos da prescrição e decadência, uma vez que estes constituem limites à invalidação. Por fim, demonstramos a imprescindibilidade da instauração do processo administrativo para restauração da legalidade, que em tese pode lesar direitos e interesses de terceiros.
Title in English
Invalid administrative act and the restoration of legality
Keywords in English
Administrative act
Annulment
Convalidation
Decadence
Legal
Legal certainty
Prescription
Revocation
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to demonstrate what are the ways in which legality can be restored before an invalid administrative act, as well as the criteria and interests to be considered in the choice of one of these forms. To this end, we initiated the study of the administrative act, its elements and requirements of validity . Then we move to the study of invalid administrative act and the different degrees depending on the element of invalidity of the act reached by addiction. In the sequel, we analyze the two fundamental principles that are to guide the administrator to choose the best way to restore legality: the principle of legality and legal certainty. From there, we list the forms of restoration of legality by the maintenance of the effects of invalid administrative act (convalidation and its species) and the withdrawal of the act and termination of its effects (revocation and annulment). Yet from the perspective of restoring legality, we analyze the institutes of prescription and decadence, since these are limits to invalidation. Finally, we demonstrate the indispensability of initiation of the administrative procedure for restoration of legality, which in theory would harm the rights and interests of third parties.