Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-15032021-233213
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Alves Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bucci, Maria Paula Dallari (President)
Bachur, João Paulo
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Duarte, Clarice Seixas
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações da Teoria Social Sistêmica no desenho normativo de políticas públicas: o caso do Sistema Nacional de Educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à educação -- Brasil
Direito Constitucional -- Brasil
Ensino público -- Brasil
Política educacional -- Brasil
Políticas públicas -- Brasil
Sistema social
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese se propõe a atacar dois problemas jurídicos que se intersectam no campo das políticas públicas: o da insuficiência dos construtos teóricos usuais da ciência do direito para lidar com a complexidade causal e institucional de políticas, e o da renitente incapacidade dos projetos juridicamente estruturados para promover o direito à educação e alavancar a qualidade do sistema educacional no Brasil. O direito, sendo retardatário em sua participação na moderna investigação científica de políticas públicas, ficou durante décadas alheio ou deslocado em relação às áreas do conhecimento que têm explorado o tema. As principais elaborações da ciência do direito nesse território se apresentam, até hoje, sob a forma de "política do direito", "jurimetria", "legística", ou "legisprudência". Estes desenvolvimentos, no entanto, mantêm pouco ou nenhum diálogo interdisciplinar autêntico com o campo de investigação das políticas públicas, exibem excessivo aferro à dogmática, e tendem a fazer conexões diretas entre dados quantitativos e avaliações qualitativas, de modo que seus resultados práticos seguem, no mínimo, questionáveis. Por outro lado, novos esforços para a construção de uma teoria jurídica das políticas públicas têm gerado resultados mais animadores, ao contornar a rigidez típica da doutrina jurídica tradicional, requalificando suas conexões teóricas com outras ciências e estabelecendo importantes diretrizes metodológicas para a pesquisa futura. Este trabalho se reconhece como parte dessa segunda linhagem de estudos, e pretende contribuir para refinar a compreensão que o direito tem de seu papel nas políticas. A ideia aqui empreendida consiste em utilizar a estrutura cognitiva e conceitual, e o potencial heurístico da teoria dos sistemas (TS), para reinterpretar alguns dos problemas centrais da "policy analysis", e mediar a introdução de uma leitura jurídica no âmbito desta. Dessa forma, acreditamos poder demonstrar que o sistema social funcionalmente diferenciado da educação, no Brasil, tem sido "colonizado" por outros sistemas sociais, especialmente a política e a economia, por meio de instrumentos jurídicos. Assim, o sistema social da educação quedaria impedido de "imunizar" seus processos autorregulados de redução da improbabilidade da comunicação e de transformação de seres humanos em pessoas, fazendo-se necessária uma redefinição do papel das estruturas do Estado na governança da educação pública e das políticas correlatas.
Title in English
Applications of Social Systems Theory in the legal design of public policies: the case of the National Education System
Keywords in English
Constitutional right to education
Institutional design
National education system
Public education
Public policies
Social systems theory
Abstract in English
This dissertation addresses two legal problems that intersect in the field of public policies: that of the insufficiency of the usual theoretical constructs of the science of law to deal with the causal and institutional complexity of policies, and that of the persistent incapacity of legally structured projects to promote the right to education and to leverage the quality of the education system in Brazil. Law, lagging behind in its participation in the modern scientific investigation of public policies, has for decades been estranged or displaced in relation to this subject. The main strands of legal theorizing and practice in this field have been presented so far in the form of "politics of law", "jurimetrics", "legistics", or "legisprudence". These developments, however, maintain little or no authentic interdisciplinary dialogue with the field of public policy research, exhibit excessive clinging to legal doctrines, and tend to make direct connections between quantitative data and qualitative assessments, so that their practical results are, at least, questionable. On the other hand, new efforts to build a legal theory of public policies have generated more encouraging results, by circumventing the typical rigidity of traditional legal doctrine, requalifying its theoretical connections with other sciences and establishing important methodological guidelines for future research. We understand this work as part of this second line of studies, in that it aims to contribute to refine the understanding that legal scholars have of the role of law in public policies. The idea here is to use the cognitive and conceptual framework and the heuristic potential of systems theory (ST) to reinterpret some of the central problems of policy analysis and to mediate the introduction of a legal reading within it. In this way, we believe we can demonstrate that the socially differentiated social system of education in Brazil has been "colonized" by other social systems, especially politics and economics, with the use legal instruments. Thus, the social system of education would be prevented from "immunizing" its self-regulated processes for reducing the improbability of communication and for transforming human beings into persons, making it necessary to redefine the role of state institutions in the governance of public education and related policies.