Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2011.tde-16082012-153708
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Hayden Carvalhaes Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Edmir Netto de (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Grotti, Dinorá Adelaide Musetti
Lotufo, Renan
Pietro, Maria Sylvia Zanella di
Title in Portuguese
Contratos privados da administração pública: uma análise do regime jurídico aplicável
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Contrato administrativo
Licitação
Abstract in Portuguese
A celebração de negócios jurídicos é fundamental para a Administração Pública. Sem ela, não só sua interação com a sociedade seria precária, como também não conseguiria cumprir com a maior parte dos princípios que regem seu regime jurídico, pois não se mostra autossuficiente. Para formalizar tais negócios jurídicos, o instrumento utilizado é o contrato. Parte da doutrina defende que tais instrumentos não se enquadram adequadamente no conceito de contrato por conta das peculiaridades que os cingem quando uma das partes pertence à Administração Pública ou está a exercer função que lhe foi delegada pelo Poder Público. De outro lado, aqueles que concordam com a classificação desses instrumentos como contratos dividem-se entre os que acreditam existir um regime jurídico único para todos os contratos da Administração Pública e aqueles que defendem a existência de duas modalidades de contratos: os contratos administrativos, regidos predominantemente pelo direito público, e os contratos privados da Administração Pública, que, tendo como objeto negócios jurídicos característicos da vida privada, são regidos predominantemente pelo direito privado. Somos partidários desta última corrente e, diante da escassa literatura pátria sobre os contratos privados da Administração Pública, nos propomos a analisá-los mais detidamente no presente estudo. Assim, dividimos este trabalho em cinco capítulos. No primeiro deles, apresentaremos nossas considerações iniciais sobre a matéria, fornecendo um apanhado do que a doutrina nacional e estrangeira já produziu sobre o assunto e de como se dividem as opiniões. Tendo em vista que os contratos regidos primordialmente pelo direito privado apresentam grande parte dos traços dos contratos privados, no segundo capítulo analisaremos as características mais relevantes das cláusulas típicas de direito público que integram os contratos administrativos. O terceiro capítulo, por sua vez, é dedicado à verificação da legislação brasileira e os respectivos dispositivos normativos pertinentes aos contratos privados da Administração Pública. No quarto capítulo nos debruçaremos sobre as decisões jurisprudenciais estrangeiras que marcaram o início da distinção entre as duas modalidades de contratos da Administração Pública e no quinto capítulo apresentaremos nossas conclusões, conjuntamente com algumas sugestões que acreditamos sejam pertinentes ao aperfeiçoamento do tratamento da matéria no Brasil.
Title in English
Private agreements of the public administration: an analysis of the applicable legal regime.
Keywords in English
Administrative agreements
Administrative law
Agreements
BID
Exorbitant clauses
Legal business
Prerogatives
Private agreements
Public administration
Abstract in English
The execution of legal businesses is essential for the Public Administration. Without it, not only its interaction with society would be precarious, but also could not comply with most of the principles governing their legal regime, as it is not show selfsufficient. In order to formalize such legal transactions, the instrument to used is the agreement. Part of the doctrine sustains that such instruments do not fit properly on the concept of agreement because of its peculiarities when one of the parties belongs to the Public Administration or is exercising function that has been delegated by the Public Power. On the other hand, those who agree with the classification of such instruments as agreements are divided between those who believe that there is a single legal regime for all the agreements executed by the Public Administration and those who advocate the existence of two "modalities" of agreements: the administrative agreements, predominantly governed by public law, and private agreements of the Public Administration, which having as subject legal businesses that are typical of the private life, are governed mainly by private law. We agree with this latter view, and because of the scarce literature on private agreements of the Public Administration, we propose to examine them more closely in this study. We have divided this paper into five chapters. In the first one, we will present our initial thoughts on the subject, providing an overview of what the national and foreign doctrine has produced on the subject and how the opinions are divided. Given that agreements governed by private law primarily present most of the characteristics of private agreements, in the second chapter we will analyze the most relevant characteristics of the typical clauses that integrate the administrative agreements. The third chapter, on its turn, is devoted to the verification of the Brazilian legislation and the respective applicable normative provisions pertaining to the private agreements of the Public Administration. In the fourth chapter we will lean over the foreign court decisions that became the landmarks of the beginning of the distinction between the two modalities of agreements of the Public Administration and in the fifth chapter we will present our findings, together with some suggestions that we believe are relevant to improving the handling of this matter in Brazil