Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-20052011-163259
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Gaspardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros (President)
Moraes, Alexandre de
Sundfeld, Carlos Ari Vieira
Title in Portuguese
O parlamento e o controle do poder político
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado (direito)
Parlamento
Participação política
Poder político
Representação política
Separação de poderes
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo se propõe a investigar em que medida o Parlamento é capaz de exercer, eficazmente, o controle do poder político, no contexto da globalização capitalista, com o objetivo de contribuir com a concretização dos direitos humanos econômicos e sociais. Compreende-se o controle do poder político como o direcionamento das ações do Estado para a realização de seus fins, por meio da fixação de metas e diretrizes, da supervisão e da responsabilização dos agentes políticos. Reconhece-se a importância do Parlamento no desempenho deste papel, porém sua atuação apresenta grandes limites, decorrentes, entre outros fatores, do fenômeno da globalização e da característica histórico-cultural patrimonialista do Estado brasileiro. Diante disso, a sociedade precisa desenvolver outras formas de controle para complementar o parlamentar.
Title in English
The parliament and the control of the political power
Keywords in English
Control
Democratic state of Law
Economics and social rights
Globalization
Parliament
Patrimonialismo
Politic
Political representation
Power
Separation of powers
Abstract in English
This study wants to investigate in which level the Parliament is able to exercise, with efficacy, the control of the political power, in the context of the capitalist globalization, with the objective to contribute with the concretization of the economics and socials human rights. The control of the political power is understood like the direction of de States actions to the realization of its finalities, by the fixation of objectives and directives, the supervision and the responsabilization of the politics agents. The Parliament has so much importance realizing this paper, but its actuation presents big limits, because some factors, how the phenomenon of the globalization and the historic-cultural characteristic patrimonialista of the Brazilian State. So, the society needs to develop other forms of control to complement the parliamentary.