Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-21082017-130652
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Roque Garofano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Monteiro, Vera Cristina Caspari
Title in Portuguese
A consensualidade nos contratos administrativos do regime estatutário para a parceria contratual
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato administrativo
Direito administrativo
Regime jurídico (administração pública)
Abstract in Portuguese
A Dissertação tem por objetivo demonstrar de que forma as transformações assistidas no modo de agir da Administração nos tempos recentes menos impositiva e mais consensual afeta a formulação clássica da teoria dos contratos administrativos. A crescente incompatibilidade do regime jurídico administrativo com muitas das figuras contratuais que afloram no mundo contemporâneo fazem ressoar um movimento de esvaecimento da figura do contrato administrativo típico na atualidade, com a sua recorrente substituição por formas contratualizadas desprovidas de manifestação de autoridade estatal. Assiste-se, assim, à criação de inovadoras formas de relacionamento contratual entre a Administração e os particulares, que evidenciam a tentativa de superação dos modelos contratuais tradicionais para outros mais adequados às exigências de eficiência, capazes de aproximar os particulares no desempenho das tarefas públicas em busca da satisfação das necessidades coletivas. A progressiva utilização do Direito privado pela Administração, por exemplo, revela-se como um recorrente mecanismo de distanciamento do regime jurídico tipicamente estatal devido, especialmente, à sua aparente incompatibilidade com os fins perseguidos pelo Estado em determinadas situações , o que leva parte da doutrina a reagir no sentido de reconhecer a impossibilidade do afastamento do regime rígido de direito público (estatutário) para estas espécies de contratos celebrados pela Administração. Repercute-se, assim, a ideia da unicidade do regime jurídico aplicável a todas as espécies de contratos da Administração. Por outro lado, a crescente demanda pela aproximação e por parcerias entre o Estado e a iniciativa privada, somada à ampliação da cooperação interfederativa, evidenciam a necessidade premente de se encontrar o equilíbrio entre a incidência absoluta das regras inflexíveis do regime estatutário e os prejuízos advindos de eventual publicização excessiva. A ausência de uma teoria capaz de promover uma conjugação entre Direito público e Direito privado em matéria de contratos da Administração tem sido a causa de inúmeras controvérsias a respeito do grau de afastamento e do grau de sujeição da atividade administrativa contratual ao regime estatutário próprio da teoria do contrato administrativo. Por essa razão, afigura-se de primordial importância o estudo voltado a identificar as contribuições que o novo modo contratualizado do agir administrativo, nos diversos campos de atuação estatal, pode trazer para a teoria dos contratos administrativos na perspectiva hodierna da Administração-consensual. Palavras-chave: contratos administrativos, consensualidade, contratualidade, prerrogativas públicas.
Title in English
The consensuality in administrative contracts: from statutory regime for the contractual partnership
Keywords in English
Administrative contracts
Consensuality
Contractuality
Public prerogatives
Abstract in English
The Dissertation is intended to showcase how the recent developments in the Governmental Administration now less authoritative and more consensual have impacted the classic elaboration of the administrative contract theory. The increasing incompatibility of the administrative legal regime with many of the contractual figures arising in nowadays world has reflected the decline of the typical administrative figure upon its recurrent replacement with contractualized forms that lack the state authoritys manifestation. Accordingly one has witnessed the emergence of innovative forms of contractual relations between the Governmental Administration and private parties, thereby evidencing the attempt of overreaching traditional contractual models toward others as fitter ones to meet efficiency requirements, capable of bringing private parties together concerning the performance of public duties and targeted at addressing collective needs. The growing application of the private law by the Governmental Administration, for instance, has demonstrated to be a recurrent mechanism of divorcement from the typically state legal regime particularly due to the apparent incompatibility with the goals pursued by the State under certain circumstances , thus causing some jurists to respond by acknowledging the impossibility of ruling out the strict regime of the public (statutory) law for these types of contracts as entered into by the Government. It also reflects the concept of unity of the legal regime applicable to all kinds of governmental contracts. On the other hand, the growing demand for approaching measures and partnerships between the State and the private enterprise, in addition to the enhancement of the interfederative cooperation, reveals the fundamental need to attain the balance between the absolute applicability of the inflexible rules of the statutory regime and the losses resulting from potential excessive publicization. The absence of a theory capable of fostering the balance between the public law and the private law concerning Governmental contracts has given rise to numberless controversies concerning the degree of divorcement and how deeply contractual administrative activities are subject to the distinct statutory regime of the administrative contract theory. Therefore, it's highly important to rely on a study designed to identify the contributions the new contractualized way of the administrative conduct, in the several fields of the state operations, can produce to the theory of administrative contracts from a hodiern perspective of the consensual Governmental Administration.