Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-21082023-153246
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Gomes dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Edmir Netto de (President)
Matos, Thiago Marrara de
Pedreira, Ana Maria
Torres, Vivian de Almeida Gregori
Title in Portuguese
Transparência administrativa e a privacidade da informação de conteúdo econômico do agente público : perspectivas brasileira e europeia
Keywords in Portuguese
Agente público
Direito à privacidade
Direito administrativo
Proteção de dados pessoais
Transparência administrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo é propor uma reflexão sobre os limites da divulgação de informações individuais de conteúdo econômico dos agentes públicos por parte da Administração Pública manifestação do princípio da transparência administrativa quando em jogo o direito constitucional à privacidade e a legislação atinente à proteção de dados pessoais. Em busca de alternativas ao aparente conflito existente, foram analisadas as perspectivas do direito brasileiro e do direito comunitário europeu. Inicialmente, examinou-se a definição de privacidade, desde suas primeiras origens históricas até sua dimensão informacional e contextual, enfatizando a proteção à informação pessoal de conteúdo econômico. A seguir, foi relatado o processo de positivação desse direito fundamental, destacando-se, no Brasil, a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, e na Europa, o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados. Por outro lado, foi definido o conteúdo do princípio da transparência administrativa a partir do surgimento e consolidação do Estado Democrático de Direito e do princípio da publicidade, enfatizando o direito de acesso à informação em poder do Estado e suas limitações. A análise prosseguiu com a positivação do direito de acesso à informação pública em ambos os ordenamentos jurídicos, notadamente às informações relativas aos vencimentos dos agentes públicos. Considerando tratar-se de matéria relativamente recente, principalmente no direito brasileiro, as conclusões expuseram os principais desafios a serem superados em relação ao tratamento da questão, bem como alternativas para a harmonização e concreção dos direitos individuais e dos princípios da Administração Pública, todos consagrados constitucionalmente.
Title in English
Administrative transparency and the privacy of public agent economic content information : Brazilian and European perspectives
Keywords in English
Administrative law
Administrative transparency
Personal data protection
Public agent
Right to privacy
Abstract in English
The aim of the present study is to propose a reflection on the limits of disclosure public agents economic content information by the Public Administration - manifestation of the principle of administrative transparency - when the constitutional right to privacy and the legislation regarding the protection of personal data are at stake. personal data. Searching alternatives to the apparent existing conflict, the perspectives of Brazilian law and European community law were analyzed. Initially, the definition of privacy was examined, from its first historical origins to its informational and contextual dimension, emphasizing the protection of economic content personal information. Next, the process of making this fundamental right positive was reported, highlighting, in Brazil, the General Data Protection Law, and in Europe, the General Data Protection Regulation. On the other hand, the content of the principle of administrative transparency was defined from the emergence and consolidation of the Democratic Rule of Law and the principle of publicity, emphasizing the right to access the information held by the State and its limitations. The analysis continued with the affirmation of the right of access to public information in both legal systems, notably information on the salaries of public agents. Considering that it is a relatively recent matter, mainly in Brazilian law, the conclusions exposed the main challenges to be overcome in relation to the treatment of the issue, as well as alternatives for the harmonization and implementation of those individual rights and the principles of Public Administration, all constitutionally enshrined.