Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-26022021-142312
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Chiesa Gouveia Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo (President)
Libório, Daniela Campos
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Haddad, Fernando
Massonetto, Luís Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Novas formas de exercício da função administrativa na regulação urbanística
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades (Aspectos socioeconômicos) -- Brasil
Política urbana (Regulação) -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O desordenado desenvolvimento das cidades brasileiras, associado às desigualdades de acesso à infraestrutura refletidas no espaço urbano, demanda estudos de diversas áreas do conhecimento, no sentido de buscar compreender, além das razões que deram origem à realidade posta, quais ações podem contribuir para a superação dos processos excludentes e a promoção do pleno desenvolvimento das funções sociais da cidade. A tese analisa a temática a partir dos aspectos jurídicos que envolvem o exercício da função administrativa no âmbito da atuação regulatória da Administração pública na esfera urbana, partindo da premissa de que o modelo regulatório é um dos fatores determinantes para garantir o desenvolvimento urbano, econômico e social. Ainda que se constate um avanço significativo nos marcos regulatórios, especialmente após o Estatuto da Cidade, o exercício da função administrativa na regulação urbanística permanece centrado na lógica da imposição negativa, com enfoque nas disfuncionalidades do uso e da ocupação do solo, dificultando a materialização de instrumentos indutores para a promoção do desenvolvimento e a utilização de mecanismos consensuais. Sendo assim, a atuação da Administração pública na regulação urbanística contemporânea requer a consolidação de novas formas de exercê-la, que dependem da ampliação do escopo da regulação, da articulação com outras políticas setoriais, da incorporação da regulação positiva do mercado, da materialização de instrumentos indutores do desenvolvimento e do alargamento dos espaços para composição de interesses.
Title in English
New ways of exercising the administrative function in urban regulation
Keywords in English
Participation
Partnership
Spatial planning
Urban policies
Urban regulation
Abstract in English
The disorderly development of the Brazilian cities, associated with the inequality of access to infrastructure reflected in urban space, demands studies from several areas of knowledge, in order to understand, beyond the reasons that give birth to our reality, what actions can contribute to overcome the excluding processes and to promote the full development of the social functions of the city. This thesis analyzes the thematic from the legal aspects that involve the exercise of the administrative function regarding the regulatory action of the Public Administration in the urban sphere, starting from the premise that the regulatory model is one of the determining factors to guarantee the urban, economic and social development. Even if it is found a significant advance in the regulatory frameworks, especially after the City Statute, the exercise of the administrative function in urban regulation remains centered on the logic of negative imposition, with focus on the dysfunctionalities of land use and occupation, making it difficult to materialize instruments to inducers for the promotion of development and the use of consensual mechanisms. Therefore, the performance of Public Administration in the contemporary urban planning regulation requires the consolidation of new ways of exercising it, which depends on the expansion of the scope of regulation, articulation with other sectorial policies, the incorporation of positive market regulation, the materialization of instruments for the development and widening of scopes for the composition of interests.