Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-27112020-163616
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Ricomini Piccelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Horbach, Carlos Bastide (President)
Caggiano, Mônica Herman Salem
Francisco, José Carlos
Fuck, Luciano Felicio
Title in Portuguese
A dimensão política do uso de dados privados: regime jurídico da privacidade no contexto constitucional brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados pessoais (Proteção)
Direito constitucional
Internet
Privacidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a imersão da sociedade contemporânea no meio digital, o trabalho propõe uma reflexão sobre o alcance das disposições constitucionais voltadas à proteção de conteúdo privado na atualidade. Trata, primeiramente, das implicações da privacidade para a manutenção da normalidade democrática. A partir de um esforço para traçar a essência comum entre as disposições normativas relacionadas à privacidade, do segredo de correspondência ao sigilo do voto, e à raiz política dessas disposições, o trabalho empreende uma leitura contextualizada das salvaguardas institucionais contra o avanço do monitoramento no Brasil frente à essencialidade social progressiva dos serviços eletrônicos. Aprecia criticamente algumas iniciativas tendentes a regular a proteção à privacidade no país no âmbito infraconstitucional, com foco especial nas dificuldades no suporte no conceito de consentimento individual e propõe, enfim, alguns delineamentos para o trato dos problemas identificados.
Title in English
The political dimension of the use of private data: regime privacy law in the Brazilian constitutional context
Keywords in English
Constitutional law
Personal data
Privacy
Secret ballor
Surveillance
Abstract in English
Considering the immersion of contemporary society in the digital environment, the paper proposes a reflections on the current extent of constitutional provisions directed to private content protection. Aims, firstly, on the implications of privacy for democratic normality maintenance. From an effort to map the common essence among legal provisions related to privacy, from secrecy of correspondence to secret ballot, and the political root of those provisions, the paper performs a situational reading of institutional safeguards against escalating surveillance in Brazil while electronic services increase their social essentiality. Examines critically infra-constitutional initiatives directed to regulate privacy protection in the country, with special focus on difficulties related to the basis on individual consent and proposes, finally, solutions to regulate problems identified.