Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-29082013-133748
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Alberto de Ficher Awazu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Alexandre de (President)
Amaral Júnior, José Levi Mello do
Nalini, José Renato
Title in Portuguese
A importância da sustentabilidade do pacto federativo no Brasil e sua relação com o desenvolvimento nacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição
Desenvolvimento nacional
Desenvolvimento regional
Direito constitucional
Federalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O federalismo é elemento fundamental para a compreensão do desenvolvimento nacional e regional brasileiro. A federação no Brasil ainda está em construção, devendo ser aperfeiçoada, a fim de que possa se tornar um elemento de articulação entre o desenvolvimento nacional e regional. Para tal, é necessária uma adequação dos mecanismos tradicionais da federação, como a distribuição de competências e fundos constitucionais, a uma política nacional de desenvolvimento regional, que vise contribuir para uma mitigação das desigualdades regionais. Neste sentido, busca-se analisar as origens do federalismo brasileiro, bem como a estrutura dos mecanismos constitucionais relevantes aos temas essenciais deste Trabalho.
Title in English
The importance of the sustenability of the Brazilian Federal Pact and its relation with the national development
Keywords in English
Constitution
Federalism
National development
Regional development
Abstract in English
Federalism is fundamental to the understanding of national and regional development in Brazil. The federation in Brazil is still in an improvement process and shall be improved in order that it may become an element of coordination between the national and regional development. For this reason, an adaptation is needed in the traditional mechanisms of the federation, such as the distribution of competencies and constitutional fiscal funds in order to achieve national policy for regional development. This is an important contribution to a mitigation of regional disparities. In this sense, this dissertation seeks to analyze the origins of Brazilian federalism, and the structure of the relevant constitutional mechanisms to the essencial topics of the present work.